American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEFICT92

As you know, Bill Clinton was first elected President in November 1992. He will soon be leaving office after 8 years as President. The next several questions ask whether you think things have changed since Clinton came into office. First, would you say that compared to 1992, the federal budget deficit is now smaller, larger, or about the same?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gotten smaller
  3) Gotten larger
  5) Stayed about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.65
Gotten smaller 496 27.4% 78.4% -.16
Gotten larger 126 7% 85.3% .82
Stayed about the same 203 11.2% 96.6% 1.8
Don't know 61 3.4% 99.9% 3.27
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Gotten smaller 20.0%
1
28.0%
350
26.4%
144
12.5%
1
27.4%
496
Gotten larger 0.0%
0
7.4%
93
5.9%
32
12.5%
1
7.0%
126
Stayed about the same 0.0%
0
10.6%
133
12.3%
67
37.5%
3
11.2%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
44
2.8%
15
25.0%
2
3.4%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Gotten smaller 26.7%
153
28.4%
154
29.5%
106
39.3%
11
23.8%
72
27.4%
496
Gotten larger 5.7%
33
8.7%
47
5.8%
21
7.1%
2
7.6%
23
7.0%
126
Stayed about the same 12.4%
71
10.9%
59
10.0%
36
0.0%
0
12.2%
37
11.2%
203
Don't know 3.0%
17
3.5%
19
1.7%
6
7.1%
2
5.6%
17
3.4%
61
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Gotten smaller 27.5%
415
22.8%
28
27.0%
27
53.3%
8
29.0%
18
27.4%
496
Gotten larger 7.2%
109
8.1%
10
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
7.0%
126
Stayed about the same 10.9%
165
13.0%
16
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
11.2%
203
Don't know 3.5%
52
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.4%
61
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Gotten smaller 23.7%
117
28.5%
121
30.1%
170
27.0%
85
33.3%
3
27.4%
496
Gotten larger 7.3%
36
7.8%
33
6.0%
34
7.0%
22
11.1%
1
7.0%
126
Stayed about the same 13.4%
66
9.9%
42
8.7%
49
14.6%
46
0.0%
0
11.2%
203
Don't know 5.3%
26
3.3%
14
1.9%
11
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
3.4%
61
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Gotten smaller 28.8%
283
28.6%
48
28.3%
83
23.0%
80
15.4%
2
27.5%
496
Gotten larger 7.9%
78
7.1%
12
3.8%
11
6.6%
23
15.4%
2
7.0%
126
Stayed about the same 9.5%
93
11.3%
19
13.3%
39
14.4%
50
15.4%
2
11.2%
203
Don't know 3.4%
33
3.6%
6
3.8%
11
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
3.3%
60
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Gotten smaller 31.5%
195
27.1%
122
25.4%
133
21.6%
44
22.2%
2
27.4%
496
Gotten larger 4.8%
30
8.6%
39
8.4%
44
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
7.0%
126
Stayed about the same 10.6%
66
10.0%
45
11.1%
58
15.7%
32
22.2%
2
11.2%
203
Don't know 2.7%
17
4.4%
20
2.7%
14
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Gotten smaller 13.3%
24
21.8%
113
27.9%
152
37.8%
141
35.0%
64
27.4%
494
Gotten larger 7.2%
13
8.5%
44
6.1%
33
7.2%
27
4.9%
9
7.0%
126
Stayed about the same 19.4%
35
15.2%
79
10.3%
56
5.1%
19
7.1%
13
11.2%
202
Don't know 7.2%
13
3.7%
19
4.0%
22
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
3.4%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Gotten smaller 31.6%
250
24.2%
246
27.4%
496
Gotten larger 8.5%
67
5.8%
59
7.0%
126
Stayed about the same 9.4%
74
12.7%
129
11.2%
203
Don't know 2.0%
16
4.4%
45
3.4%
61
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Gotten smaller 23.1%
48
25.0%
8
14.0%
13
29.1%
406
26.0%
20
27.5%
495
Gotten larger 8.2%
17
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
7.1%
99
5.2%
4
7.0%
126
Stayed about the same 18.8%
39
18.8%
6
12.9%
12
9.8%
136
11.7%
9
11.2%
202
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.5%
49
7.8%
6
3.4%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share