American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEFICTSM

If R says the budget deficit is smaller than in 1992: (Would you say that the budget deficit is) much smaller or somewhat smaller?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much smaller
  5) Somewhat smaller
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1311 72.6% 72.6% -.48
Much smaller 240 13.3% 85.8% .08
Somewhat smaller 248 13.7% 99.6% 2.35
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
72.0%
899
73.6%
401
87.5%
7
72.6%
1311
Much smaller 0.0%
0
13.2%
165
13.8%
75
0.0%
0
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 20.0%
1
14.4%
180
12.1%
66
12.5%
1
13.7%
248
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.3%
421
71.6%
389
70.5%
253
60.7%
17
76.2%
231
72.6%
1311
Much smaller 13.6%
78
13.6%
74
12.0%
43
28.6%
8
12.2%
37
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 12.5%
72
14.5%
79
16.4%
59
10.7%
3
11.6%
35
13.7%
248
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.5%
1092
77.2%
95
73.0%
73
46.7%
7
71.0%
44
72.6%
1311
Much smaller 13.4%
202
12.2%
15
8.0%
8
40.0%
6
14.5%
9
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 13.7%
207
9.8%
12
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
14.5%
9
13.7%
248
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.3%
376
71.5%
304
69.9%
395
73.0%
230
66.7%
6
72.6%
1311
Much smaller 11.8%
58
13.9%
59
14.9%
84
11.4%
36
33.3%
3
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 11.8%
58
13.9%
59
15.0%
85
14.6%
46
0.0%
0
13.7%
248
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
701
71.4%
120
71.7%
210
77.0%
268
84.6%
11
72.5%
1310
Much smaller 14.4%
142
14.3%
24
12.6%
37
10.3%
36
7.7%
1
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 13.9%
137
13.7%
23
15.4%
45
12.1%
42
7.7%
1
13.7%
248
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.5%
425
72.9%
329
74.6%
390
78.4%
160
77.8%
7
72.6%
1311
Much smaller 17.9%
111
11.8%
53
11.5%
60
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 12.9%
80
15.1%
68
13.4%
70
13.7%
28
22.2%
2
13.7%
248
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.7%
156
78.2%
406
72.1%
393
62.2%
232
65.0%
119
72.6%
1306
Much smaller 5.0%
9
10.0%
52
11.4%
62
20.1%
75
23.0%
42
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 8.3%
15
11.4%
59
16.1%
88
16.6%
62
12.0%
22
13.7%
246
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.4%
540
75.8%
771
72.6%
1311
Much smaller 16.5%
130
10.8%
110
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 14.9%
118
12.8%
130
13.7%
248
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.9%
160
75.0%
24
86.0%
80
70.9%
987
74.0%
57
72.5%
1308
Much smaller 11.1%
23
21.9%
7
5.4%
5
14.0%
195
11.7%
9
13.3%
239
Somewhat smaller 12.0%
25
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
14.6%
203
14.3%
11
13.8%
248
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share