American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEFICTLG

If R says the budget deficit is larger than in 1992: (Would you say that the budget deficit is) much larger or somewhat larger?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much larger
  5) Somewhat larger
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1681 93% 93% -.24
Much larger 44 2.4% 95.5% .68
Somewhat larger 78 4.3% 99.8% 4.37
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 7.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
92.6%
1156
94.1%
513
87.5%
7
93.0%
1681
Much larger 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Somewhat larger 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
4.0%
22
12.5%
1
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.3%
541
91.3%
496
94.2%
338
92.9%
26
92.4%
280
93.0%
1681
Much larger 1.6%
9
2.9%
16
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
2.4%
44
Somewhat larger 4.0%
23
5.3%
29
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
4.6%
14
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.8%
1398
91.9%
113
96.0%
96
93.3%
14
96.8%
60
93.0%
1681
Much larger 2.7%
40
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Somewhat larger 4.3%
65
5.7%
7
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.7%
457
92.2%
392
94.0%
531
93.0%
293
88.9%
8
93.0%
1681
Much larger 2.8%
14
2.8%
12
1.9%
11
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Somewhat larger 4.5%
22
4.9%
21
3.7%
21
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.1%
906
92.9%
156
96.2%
282
93.4%
325
84.6%
11
93.0%
1680
Much larger 2.7%
27
3.0%
5
1.7%
5
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
2.4%
44
Somewhat larger 5.1%
50
3.0%
5
2.0%
6
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.2%
590
91.4%
412
91.6%
479
93.6%
191
100.0%
9
93.0%
1681
Much larger 1.5%
9
2.7%
12
3.1%
16
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Somewhat larger 3.4%
21
6.0%
27
4.8%
25
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.8%
167
91.5%
475
93.9%
512
92.8%
346
95.1%
174
93.0%
1674
Much larger 2.8%
5
3.1%
16
2.2%
12
1.9%
7
2.2%
4
2.4%
44
Somewhat larger 4.4%
8
5.4%
28
3.5%
19
4.8%
18
2.7%
5
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.5%
723
94.2%
958
93.0%
1681
Much larger 3.2%
25
1.9%
19
2.4%
44
Somewhat larger 5.3%
42
3.5%
36
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.8%
191
100.0%
32
93.5%
87
92.9%
1294
94.8%
73
93.0%
1677
Much larger 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.4%
33
1.3%
1
2.4%
44
Somewhat larger 4.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
4.5%
62
3.9%
3
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share