American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEFICSUM

Summary: Budget deficit since 1992
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much smaller
  2) Somewhat smaller
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat larger
  5) Much larger
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.71
Much smaller 240 13.3% 64.2% -.19
Somewhat smaller 248 13.7% 77.9% .33
About the same 203 11.2% 89.2% .84
Somewhat larger 78 4.3% 93.5% 1.36
Much larger 44 2.4% 95.9% 1.87
Don't know 73 4% 99.9% 3.42
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Much smaller 0.0%
0
13.2%
165
13.8%
75
0.0%
0
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 20.0%
1
14.4%
180
12.1%
66
12.5%
1
13.7%
248
About the same 0.0%
0
10.6%
133
12.3%
67
37.5%
3
11.2%
203
Somewhat larger 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
4.0%
22
12.5%
1
4.3%
78
Much larger 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.2%
52
3.5%
19
25.0%
2
4.0%
73
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Much smaller 13.6%
78
13.6%
74
12.0%
43
28.6%
8
12.2%
37
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 12.5%
72
14.5%
79
16.4%
59
10.7%
3
11.6%
35
13.7%
248
About the same 12.4%
71
10.9%
59
10.0%
36
0.0%
0
12.2%
37
11.2%
203
Somewhat larger 4.0%
23
5.3%
29
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
4.6%
14
4.3%
78
Much larger 1.6%
9
2.9%
16
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
2.4%
44
Don't know 3.7%
21
4.1%
22
3.1%
11
7.1%
2
5.6%
17
4.0%
73
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Much smaller 13.4%
202
12.2%
15
8.0%
8
40.0%
6
14.5%
9
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 13.7%
207
9.8%
12
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
14.5%
9
13.7%
248
About the same 10.9%
165
13.0%
16
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
11.2%
203
Somewhat larger 4.3%
65
5.7%
7
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.3%
78
Much larger 2.7%
40
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 4.1%
62
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.0%
73
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Much smaller 11.8%
58
13.9%
59
14.9%
84
11.4%
36
33.3%
3
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 11.8%
58
13.9%
59
15.0%
85
14.6%
46
0.0%
0
13.7%
248
About the same 13.4%
66
9.9%
42
8.7%
49
14.6%
46
0.0%
0
11.2%
203
Somewhat larger 4.5%
22
4.9%
21
3.7%
21
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Much larger 2.8%
14
2.8%
12
1.9%
11
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 5.5%
27
4.0%
17
2.5%
14
4.1%
13
22.2%
2
4.0%
73
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Much smaller 14.4%
142
14.3%
24
12.6%
37
10.3%
36
7.7%
1
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 13.9%
137
13.7%
23
15.4%
45
12.1%
42
7.7%
1
13.7%
248
About the same 9.5%
93
11.3%
19
13.3%
39
14.4%
50
15.4%
2
11.2%
203
Somewhat larger 5.1%
50
3.0%
5
2.0%
6
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Much larger 2.7%
27
3.0%
5
1.7%
5
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
2.4%
44
Don't know 3.9%
38
5.4%
9
4.1%
12
3.2%
11
15.4%
2
4.0%
72
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Much smaller 17.9%
111
11.8%
53
11.5%
60
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 12.9%
80
15.1%
68
13.4%
70
13.7%
28
22.2%
2
13.7%
248
About the same 10.6%
66
10.0%
45
11.1%
58
15.7%
32
22.2%
2
11.2%
203
Somewhat larger 3.4%
21
6.0%
27
4.8%
25
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Much larger 1.5%
9
2.7%
12
3.1%
16
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Don't know 3.4%
21
4.7%
21
3.8%
20
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Much smaller 5.0%
9
10.0%
52
11.4%
62
20.1%
75
23.0%
42
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 8.3%
15
11.4%
59
16.1%
88
16.6%
62
12.0%
22
13.7%
246
About the same 19.4%
35
15.2%
79
10.3%
56
5.1%
19
7.1%
13
11.2%
202
Somewhat larger 4.4%
8
5.4%
28
3.5%
19
4.8%
18
2.7%
5
4.3%
78
Much larger 2.8%
5
3.1%
16
2.2%
12
1.9%
7
2.2%
4
2.4%
44
Don't know 7.2%
13
4.0%
21
4.8%
26
3.2%
12
0.5%
1
4.1%
73
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Much smaller 16.5%
130
10.8%
110
13.3%
240
Somewhat smaller 14.9%
118
12.8%
130
13.7%
248
About the same 9.4%
74
12.7%
129
11.2%
203
Somewhat larger 5.3%
42
3.5%
36
4.3%
78
Much larger 3.2%
25
1.9%
19
2.4%
44
Don't know 2.3%
18
5.4%
55
4.0%
73
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Much smaller 11.1%
23
21.9%
7
5.4%
5
14.0%
195
11.7%
9
13.3%
239
Somewhat smaller 12.0%
25
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
14.6%
203
14.3%
11
13.8%
248
About the same 18.8%
39
18.8%
6
12.9%
12
9.8%
136
11.7%
9
11.2%
202
Somewhat larger 4.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
4.5%
62
3.9%
3
4.3%
78
Much larger 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.4%
33
1.3%
1
2.4%
44
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.4%
61
7.8%
6
4.0%
73
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share