American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POOR92

Has federal spending on assistance to the poor been increased, decreased, or has it stayed about the same as in 1992?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Stayed about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.71
Increased 339 18.8% 69.7% -.3
Decreased 158 8.7% 78.4% .53
Stayed about the same 275 15.2% 93.6% 1.35
Don't know 114 6.3% 99.9% 2.58
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Increased 0.0%
0
19.9%
249
16.0%
87
37.5%
3
18.8%
339
Decreased 20.0%
1
8.4%
105
9.5%
52
0.0%
0
8.7%
158
Stayed about the same 0.0%
0
14.7%
184
16.3%
89
25.0%
2
15.2%
275
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.5%
81
5.7%
31
25.0%
2
6.3%
114
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Increased 16.4%
94
19.7%
107
20.1%
72
10.7%
3
20.8%
63
18.8%
339
Decreased 9.6%
55
8.5%
46
7.5%
27
10.7%
3
8.9%
27
8.7%
158
Stayed about the same 16.0%
92
15.7%
85
14.5%
52
21.4%
6
13.2%
40
15.2%
275
Don't know 5.9%
34
7.4%
40
5.0%
18
10.7%
3
6.3%
19
6.3%
114
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Increased 19.2%
290
11.4%
14
20.0%
20
26.7%
4
17.7%
11
18.8%
339
Decreased 8.4%
127
13.0%
16
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
8.7%
158
Stayed about the same 14.9%
225
18.7%
23
13.0%
13
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
15.2%
275
Don't know 6.6%
99
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
6.3%
114
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Increased 21.7%
107
16.5%
70
18.2%
103
18.1%
57
22.2%
2
18.8%
339
Decreased 7.9%
39
9.6%
41
9.0%
51
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
8.7%
158
Stayed about the same 14.6%
72
15.8%
67
14.0%
79
18.1%
57
0.0%
0
15.2%
275
Don't know 5.5%
27
7.5%
32
5.5%
31
6.7%
21
33.3%
3
6.3%
114
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Increased 18.9%
186
19.6%
33
17.1%
50
19.3%
67
23.1%
3
18.8%
339
Decreased 8.8%
87
7.7%
13
10.9%
32
7.2%
25
7.7%
1
8.7%
158
Stayed about the same 15.3%
151
17.3%
29
14.7%
43
14.4%
50
15.4%
2
15.2%
275
Don't know 6.4%
63
6.0%
10
6.1%
18
6.0%
21
7.7%
1
6.3%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Increased 22.6%
140
19.3%
87
16.6%
87
12.3%
25
0.0%
0
18.8%
339
Decreased 8.1%
50
8.4%
38
10.1%
53
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
8.7%
158
Stayed about the same 13.2%
82
15.7%
71
16.1%
84
17.6%
36
22.2%
2
15.2%
275
Don't know 5.8%
36
6.4%
29
5.0%
26
10.3%
21
22.2%
2
6.3%
114
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Increased 12.2%
22
17.9%
93
20.7%
113
20.9%
78
18.0%
33
18.8%
339
Decreased 8.9%
16
6.9%
36
9.0%
49
10.2%
38
9.8%
18
8.7%
157
Stayed about the same 17.8%
32
18.9%
98
13.0%
71
13.7%
51
12.0%
22
15.2%
274
Don't know 8.3%
15
5.2%
27
5.7%
31
7.0%
26
7.7%
14
6.3%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Increased 20.1%
159
17.7%
180
18.8%
339
Decreased 9.9%
78
7.9%
80
8.7%
158
Stayed about the same 16.8%
133
14.0%
142
15.2%
275
Don't know 4.8%
38
7.5%
76
6.3%
114
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Increased 24.5%
51
6.3%
2
18.3%
17
18.4%
256
14.3%
11
18.7%
337
Decreased 9.1%
19
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
9.0%
126
9.1%
7
8.8%
158
Stayed about the same 13.9%
29
21.9%
7
14.0%
13
15.1%
210
20.8%
16
15.3%
275
Don't know 3.8%
8
9.4%
3
1.1%
1
7.0%
97
6.5%
5
6.3%
114
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share