American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POORSP

If R says spending on poor has decreased since 1992/If R says spending on poor has increased since 1992: A lot or somewhat?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  5) Somewhat
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1310 72.5% 72.5% -.54
A lot 130 7.2% 79.7% -.05
Somewhat 362 20% 99.7% 1.94
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
71.7%
895
74.5%
406
62.5%
5
72.5%
1310
A lot 0.0%
0
6.8%
85
8.1%
44
12.5%
1
7.2%
130
Somewhat 20.0%
1
21.3%
266
17.1%
93
25.0%
2
20.0%
362
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.0%
425
71.8%
390
72.4%
260
78.6%
22
70.3%
213
72.5%
1310
A lot 8.5%
49
6.8%
37
4.7%
17
10.7%
3
7.9%
24
7.2%
130
Somewhat 17.1%
98
21.2%
115
22.3%
80
10.7%
3
21.8%
66
20.0%
362
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.3%
1090
75.6%
93
74.0%
74
66.7%
10
69.4%
43
72.5%
1310
A lot 6.6%
99
8.9%
11
7.0%
7
13.3%
2
17.7%
11
7.2%
130
Somewhat 20.9%
315
13.8%
17
19.0%
19
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
20.0%
362
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.4%
347
73.9%
314
72.7%
411
73.3%
231
77.8%
7
72.5%
1310
A lot 8.7%
43
5.2%
22
7.3%
41
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
7.2%
130
Somewhat 20.7%
102
20.9%
89
19.6%
111
18.7%
59
11.1%
1
20.0%
362
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.3%
711
72.6%
122
72.0%
211
73.6%
256
69.2%
9
72.5%
1309
A lot 6.8%
67
7.1%
12
9.6%
28
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
7.2%
130
Somewhat 20.7%
204
20.2%
34
18.1%
53
19.3%
67
30.8%
4
20.0%
362
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.4%
430
72.3%
326
73.2%
383
79.4%
162
100.0%
9
72.5%
1310
A lot 8.5%
53
7.1%
32
7.3%
38
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.2%
130
Somewhat 21.8%
135
20.4%
92
19.3%
101
16.7%
34
0.0%
0
20.0%
362
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.9%
142
75.1%
390
70.3%
383
68.9%
257
72.1%
132
72.4%
1304
A lot 5.6%
10
7.1%
37
7.0%
38
8.3%
31
7.7%
14
7.2%
130
Somewhat 15.6%
28
17.5%
91
22.8%
124
22.0%
82
19.7%
36
20.1%
361
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
553
74.4%
757
72.5%
1310
A lot 8.1%
64
6.5%
66
7.2%
130
Somewhat 21.8%
172
18.7%
190
20.0%
362
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.3%
138
84.4%
27
78.5%
73
72.6%
1011
76.6%
59
72.5%
1308
A lot 10.6%
22
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
6.9%
96
7.8%
6
7.2%
129
Somewhat 23.1%
48
9.4%
3
18.3%
17
20.2%
281
15.6%
12
20.0%
361
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share