American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POORSUM

Summary: Federal assistance to the poor
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Increases a lot
  2) Increased somewhat
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Decreased somewhat
  5) Decreased a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.75
Increases a lot 81 4.5% 55.4% -.31
Increased somewhat 256 14.2% 69.6% .14
Stayed about the same 275 15.2% 84.8% .59
Decreased somewhat 106 5.9% 90.6% 1.03
Decreased a lot 49 2.7% 93.4% 1.48
Don't know 119 6.6% 99.9% 2.82
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Increases a lot 0.0%
0
4.6%
58
4.0%
22
12.5%
1
4.5%
81
Increased somewhat 0.0%
0
15.2%
190
11.7%
64
25.0%
2
14.2%
256
Stayed about the same 0.0%
0
14.7%
184
16.3%
89
25.0%
2
15.2%
275
Decreased somewhat 20.0%
1
6.1%
76
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
Decreased a lot 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
84
6.1%
33
25.0%
2
6.6%
119
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Increases a lot 4.4%
25
5.3%
29
3.3%
12
3.6%
1
4.6%
14
4.5%
81
Increased somewhat 11.8%
68
14.4%
78
16.4%
59
7.1%
2
16.2%
49
14.2%
256
Stayed about the same 16.0%
92
15.7%
85
14.5%
52
21.4%
6
13.2%
40
15.2%
275
Decreased somewhat 5.2%
30
6.8%
37
5.8%
21
3.6%
1
5.6%
17
5.9%
106
Decreased a lot 4.2%
24
1.5%
8
1.4%
5
7.1%
2
3.3%
10
2.7%
49
Don't know 6.3%
36
7.6%
41
5.6%
20
10.7%
3
6.3%
19
6.6%
119
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Increases a lot 4.3%
65
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
4.5%
81
Increased somewhat 14.9%
224
7.3%
9
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
14.2%
256
Stayed about the same 14.9%
225
18.7%
23
13.0%
13
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
15.2%
275
Decreased somewhat 6.0%
91
6.5%
8
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
5.9%
106
Decreased a lot 2.3%
34
5.7%
7
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
2.7%
49
Don't know 6.8%
102
6.5%
8
4.0%
4
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
6.6%
119
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Increases a lot 5.1%
25
3.3%
14
4.6%
26
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
4.5%
81
Increased somewhat 16.6%
82
13.2%
56
13.5%
76
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
14.2%
256
Stayed about the same 14.6%
72
15.8%
67
14.0%
79
18.1%
57
0.0%
0
15.2%
275
Decreased somewhat 4.1%
20
7.8%
33
6.2%
35
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
Decreased a lot 3.7%
18
1.9%
8
2.7%
15
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Don't know 5.7%
28
7.5%
32
5.8%
33
7.3%
23
33.3%
3
6.6%
119
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Increases a lot 4.6%
45
4.8%
8
5.1%
15
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
Increased somewhat 14.2%
140
14.9%
25
11.9%
35
15.2%
53
23.1%
3
14.2%
256
Stayed about the same 15.3%
151
17.3%
29
14.7%
43
14.4%
50
15.4%
2
15.2%
275
Decreased somewhat 6.5%
64
5.4%
9
6.1%
18
4.0%
14
7.7%
1
5.9%
106
Decreased a lot 2.2%
22
2.4%
4
4.4%
13
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Don't know 6.6%
65
6.0%
10
6.5%
19
6.6%
23
7.7%
1
6.5%
118
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Increases a lot 5.8%
36
4.4%
20
4.0%
21
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
Increased somewhat 16.6%
103
14.6%
66
12.6%
66
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
14.2%
256
Stayed about the same 13.2%
82
15.7%
71
16.1%
84
17.6%
36
22.2%
2
15.2%
275
Decreased somewhat 5.2%
32
5.8%
26
6.7%
35
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
Decreased a lot 2.7%
17
2.7%
12
3.3%
17
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Don't know 6.1%
38
6.7%
30
5.2%
27
10.8%
22
22.2%
2
6.6%
119
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Increases a lot 3.3%
6
4.4%
23
4.6%
25
5.1%
19
4.4%
8
4.5%
81
Increased somewhat 8.9%
16
13.5%
70
16.1%
88
15.3%
57
13.7%
25
14.2%
256
Stayed about the same 17.8%
32
18.9%
98
13.0%
71
13.7%
51
12.0%
22
15.2%
274
Decreased somewhat 6.7%
12
4.0%
21
6.6%
36
6.7%
25
6.0%
11
5.8%
105
Decreased a lot 2.2%
4
2.7%
14
2.4%
13
3.2%
12
3.3%
6
2.7%
49
Don't know 8.3%
15
5.4%
28
5.7%
31
7.8%
29
8.2%
15
6.6%
118
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Increases a lot 5.2%
41
3.9%
40
4.5%
81
Increased somewhat 14.9%
118
13.6%
138
14.2%
256
Stayed about the same 16.8%
133
14.0%
142
15.2%
275
Decreased somewhat 6.8%
54
5.1%
52
5.9%
106
Decreased a lot 2.9%
23
2.6%
26
2.7%
49
Don't know 4.9%
39
7.9%
80
6.6%
119
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Increases a lot 7.2%
15
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
4.1%
57
5.2%
4
4.4%
80
Increased somewhat 17.3%
36
3.1%
1
15.1%
14
14.1%
197
9.1%
7
14.1%
255
Stayed about the same 13.9%
29
21.9%
7
14.0%
13
15.1%
210
20.8%
16
15.3%
275
Decreased somewhat 5.8%
12
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
6.0%
84
6.5%
5
5.9%
106
Decreased a lot 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
39
2.6%
2
2.7%
49
Don't know 3.8%
8
9.4%
3
1.1%
1
7.3%
102
6.5%
5
6.6%
119
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share