American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECON92

Would you say that compared to 1992, the nation's economy is better, worse, or about the same?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Better
  3) Worse
  5) The same
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.63
Better 633 35% 85.9% 0
Worse 59 3.3% 89.2% 1.25
The same 185 10.2% 99.4% 2.5
Don't know 10 .6% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Better 0.0%
0
36.1%
451
32.5%
177
62.5%
5
35.0%
633
Worse 20.0%
1
3.0%
38
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
The same 0.0%
0
9.9%
124
10.8%
59
25.0%
2
10.2%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Better 33.1%
190
36.5%
198
35.9%
129
46.4%
13
34.0%
103
35.0%
633
Worse 3.7%
21
3.7%
20
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
3.3%
59
The same 10.6%
61
10.9%
59
8.9%
32
3.6%
1
10.6%
32
10.2%
185
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Better 35.4%
533
31.7%
39
29.0%
29
60.0%
9
37.1%
23
35.0%
633
Worse 3.2%
48
6.5%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.3%
59
The same 10.1%
152
8.9%
11
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
10.2%
185
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Better 34.1%
168
33.4%
142
36.8%
208
34.9%
110
55.6%
5
35.0%
633
Worse 4.3%
21
4.9%
21
1.8%
10
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
The same 10.5%
52
10.8%
46
8.1%
46
13.0%
41
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Better 36.5%
359
35.1%
59
32.4%
95
33.3%
116
30.8%
4
35.0%
633
Worse 2.8%
28
3.6%
6
4.1%
12
2.9%
10
15.4%
2
3.2%
58
The same 9.8%
96
9.5%
16
12.6%
37
10.1%
35
7.7%
1
10.2%
185
Don't know 0.4%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Better 40.6%
252
33.3%
150
32.9%
172
27.9%
57
22.2%
2
35.0%
633
Worse 1.6%
10
3.1%
14
4.0%
21
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
The same 7.1%
44
13.1%
59
10.7%
56
11.8%
24
22.2%
2
10.2%
185
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Better 22.2%
40
31.0%
161
35.6%
194
42.9%
160
42.6%
78
35.2%
633
Worse 5.0%
9
4.6%
24
2.9%
16
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
The same 19.4%
35
12.9%
67
9.2%
50
6.2%
23
4.4%
8
10.2%
183
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Better 40.0%
316
31.2%
317
35.0%
633
Worse 2.7%
21
3.7%
38
3.3%
59
The same 8.9%
70
11.3%
115
10.2%
185
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
9
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Better 32.7%
68
40.6%
13
24.7%
23
35.8%
498
37.7%
29
35.0%
631
Worse 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.4%
48
5.2%
4
3.3%
59
The same 15.4%
32
6.3%
2
10.8%
10
9.8%
136
6.5%
5
10.3%
185
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share