American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONBTTR

If R says nation's economy is better since 1992:(Would you say) much better or somewhat better?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  5) Somewhat better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1174 65% 65% -.54
Much better 372 20.6% 85.6% .04
Somewhat better 261 14.4% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
63.9%
798
67.5%
368
37.5%
3
65.0%
1174
Much better 0.0%
0
20.9%
261
20.0%
109
25.0%
2
20.6%
372
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
15.2%
190
12.5%
68
37.5%
3
14.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.9%
384
63.5%
345
64.1%
230
53.6%
15
66.0%
200
65.0%
1174
Much better 20.6%
118
20.3%
110
23.4%
84
35.7%
10
16.5%
50
20.6%
372
Somewhat better 12.5%
72
16.2%
88
12.5%
45
10.7%
3
17.5%
53
14.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.6%
974
68.3%
84
71.0%
71
40.0%
6
62.9%
39
65.0%
1174
Much better 20.8%
313
19.5%
24
13.0%
13
60.0%
9
21.0%
13
20.6%
372
Somewhat better 14.6%
220
12.2%
15
16.0%
16
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
14.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.9%
325
66.6%
283
63.2%
357
65.1%
205
44.4%
4
65.0%
1174
Much better 16.4%
81
21.2%
90
23.5%
133
21.3%
67
11.1%
1
20.6%
372
Somewhat better 17.6%
87
12.2%
52
13.3%
75
13.7%
43
44.4%
4
14.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.5%
625
64.9%
109
67.6%
198
66.7%
232
69.2%
9
65.0%
1173
Much better 21.3%
210
24.4%
41
19.5%
57
17.8%
62
15.4%
2
20.6%
372
Somewhat better 15.1%
149
10.7%
18
13.0%
38
15.5%
54
15.4%
2
14.5%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
368
66.7%
301
67.1%
351
72.1%
147
77.8%
7
65.0%
1174
Much better 28.1%
174
15.7%
71
18.5%
97
14.2%
29
11.1%
1
20.6%
372
Somewhat better 12.6%
78
17.5%
79
14.3%
75
13.7%
28
11.1%
1
14.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.8%
140
69.0%
358
64.4%
351
57.1%
213
57.4%
105
64.8%
1167
Much better 12.8%
23
17.1%
89
18.9%
103
26.0%
97
32.8%
60
20.7%
372
Somewhat better 9.4%
17
13.9%
72
16.7%
91
16.9%
63
9.8%
18
14.5%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
474
68.8%
700
65.0%
1174
Much better 24.9%
197
17.2%
175
20.6%
372
Somewhat better 15.1%
119
14.0%
142
14.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.3%
140
59.4%
19
75.3%
70
64.2%
895
62.3%
48
65.0%
1172
Much better 22.1%
46
25.0%
8
10.8%
10
20.6%
287
24.7%
19
20.5%
370
Somewhat better 10.6%
22
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
15.1%
211
13.0%
10
14.5%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share