American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONWRSE

If R says nation's economy is worse since 1992:(Would you say) much worse or somewhat worse?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much worse
  5) Somewhat worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1748 96.7% 96.7% -.16
Much worse 22 1.2% 98% 1.24
Somewhat worse 37 2% 100% 6.83

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
97.0%
1211
96.3%
525
100.0%
8
96.7%
1748
Much worse 20.0%
1
1.4%
17
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.3%
553
96.3%
523
98.1%
352
96.4%
27
96.7%
293
96.7%
1748
Much worse 0.9%
5
2.0%
11
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.2%
22
Somewhat worse 2.8%
16
1.7%
9
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.8%
1459
93.5%
115
99.0%
99
100.0%
15
96.8%
60
96.7%
1748
Much worse 1.3%
20
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
22
Somewhat worse 1.9%
28
5.7%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.7%
472
95.1%
404
98.2%
555
97.8%
308
100.0%
9
96.7%
1748
Much worse 2.0%
10
1.9%
8
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Somewhat worse 2.2%
11
3.1%
13
1.2%
7
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
956
96.4%
162
95.9%
281
97.1%
338
84.6%
11
96.8%
1748
Much worse 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
15.4%
2
1.2%
22
Somewhat worse 1.4%
14
3.6%
6
3.1%
9
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.4%
610
96.9%
437
96.0%
502
93.1%
190
100.0%
9
96.7%
1748
Much worse 0.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.9%
10
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Somewhat worse 1.3%
8
2.2%
10
2.1%
11
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.0%
171
95.4%
495
97.1%
529
97.6%
364
100.0%
183
96.8%
1742
Much worse 2.2%
4
1.5%
8
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Somewhat worse 2.8%
5
3.1%
16
2.0%
11
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.3%
769
96.3%
979
96.7%
1748
Much worse 1.0%
8
1.4%
14
1.2%
22
Somewhat worse 1.6%
13
2.4%
24
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.1%
202
100.0%
32
98.9%
92
96.6%
1345
94.8%
73
96.7%
1744
Much worse 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
2.6%
2
1.2%
22
Somewhat worse 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
30
2.6%
2
2.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share