American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONSUM

Summary: Economy since 1992
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.76
Much better 372 20.6% 71.5% .01
Somewhat better 261 14.4% 85.9% .77
About the same 185 10.2% 96.2% 1.54
Somewhat worse 37 2% 98.2% 2.3
Much worse 22 1.2% 99.4% 3.06
Don't know 10 .6% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Much better 0.0%
0
20.9%
261
20.0%
109
25.0%
2
20.6%
372
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
15.2%
190
12.5%
68
37.5%
3
14.4%
261
About the same 0.0%
0
9.9%
124
10.8%
59
25.0%
2
10.2%
185
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Much worse 20.0%
1
1.4%
17
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Much better 20.6%
118
20.3%
110
23.4%
84
35.7%
10
16.5%
50
20.6%
372
Somewhat better 12.5%
72
16.2%
88
12.5%
45
10.7%
3
17.5%
53
14.4%
261
About the same 10.6%
61
10.9%
59
8.9%
32
3.6%
1
10.6%
32
10.2%
185
Somewhat worse 2.8%
16
1.7%
9
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.0%
37
Much worse 0.9%
5
2.0%
11
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Much better 20.8%
313
19.5%
24
13.0%
13
60.0%
9
21.0%
13
20.6%
372
Somewhat better 14.6%
220
12.2%
15
16.0%
16
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
14.4%
261
About the same 10.1%
152
8.9%
11
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
10.2%
185
Somewhat worse 1.9%
28
5.7%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
37
Much worse 1.3%
20
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Much better 16.4%
81
21.2%
90
23.5%
133
21.3%
67
11.1%
1
20.6%
372
Somewhat better 17.6%
87
12.2%
52
13.3%
75
13.7%
43
44.4%
4
14.4%
261
About the same 10.5%
52
10.8%
46
8.1%
46
13.0%
41
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Somewhat worse 2.2%
11
3.1%
13
1.2%
7
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Much worse 2.0%
10
1.9%
8
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Much better 21.3%
210
24.4%
41
19.5%
57
17.8%
62
15.4%
2
20.6%
372
Somewhat better 15.1%
149
10.7%
18
13.0%
38
15.5%
54
15.4%
2
14.5%
261
About the same 9.8%
96
9.5%
16
12.6%
37
10.1%
35
7.7%
1
10.2%
185
Somewhat worse 1.4%
14
3.6%
6
3.1%
9
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Much worse 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
15.4%
2
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.4%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Much better 28.1%
174
15.7%
71
18.5%
97
14.2%
29
11.1%
1
20.6%
372
Somewhat better 12.6%
78
17.5%
79
14.3%
75
13.7%
28
11.1%
1
14.4%
261
About the same 7.1%
44
13.1%
59
10.7%
56
11.8%
24
22.2%
2
10.2%
185
Somewhat worse 1.3%
8
2.2%
10
2.1%
11
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Much worse 0.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.9%
10
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Much better 12.8%
23
17.1%
89
18.9%
103
26.0%
97
32.8%
60
20.7%
372
Somewhat better 9.4%
17
13.9%
72
16.7%
91
16.9%
63
9.8%
18
14.5%
261
About the same 19.4%
35
12.9%
67
9.2%
50
6.2%
23
4.4%
8
10.2%
183
Somewhat worse 2.8%
5
3.1%
16
2.0%
11
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
37
Much worse 2.2%
4
1.5%
8
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Much better 24.9%
197
17.2%
175
20.6%
372
Somewhat better 15.1%
119
14.0%
142
14.4%
261
About the same 8.9%
70
11.3%
115
10.2%
185
Somewhat worse 1.6%
13
2.4%
24
2.0%
37
Much worse 1.0%
8
1.4%
14
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
9
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Much better 22.1%
46
25.0%
8
10.8%
10
20.6%
287
24.7%
19
20.5%
370
Somewhat better 10.6%
22
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
15.1%
211
13.0%
10
14.5%
261
About the same 15.4%
32
6.3%
2
10.8%
10
9.8%
136
6.5%
5
10.3%
185
Somewhat worse 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
30
2.6%
2
2.1%
37
Much worse 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
2.6%
2
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share