American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINECN

Since 1992, would you say President Clinton has made the nation's economy better, made the economy worse, or had no effect on the economy one way or the other?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Made the economy better
  3) Made the economy worse
  5) No effect
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.67
Made the economy better 502 27.8% 78.7% -.17
Made the economy worse 41 2.3% 81% .84
No effect 321 17.8% 98.7% 1.84
Don't know 23 1.3% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Made the economy better 0.0%
0
27.9%
349
27.7%
151
25.0%
2
27.8%
502
Made the economy worse 20.0%
1
2.3%
29
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
No effect 0.0%
0
18.2%
227
16.3%
89
62.5%
5
17.8%
321
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Made the economy better 27.9%
160
26.5%
144
27.9%
100
42.9%
12
28.4%
86
27.8%
502
Made the economy worse 2.1%
12
3.3%
18
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
2.3%
41
No effect 16.6%
95
20.4%
111
17.8%
64
10.7%
3
15.8%
48
17.8%
321
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Made the economy better 27.6%
416
25.2%
31
25.0%
25
46.7%
7
37.1%
23
27.8%
502
Made the economy worse 2.3%
35
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
41
No effect 18.1%
273
16.3%
20
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
17.8%
321
Don't know 1.2%
18
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Made the economy better 27.2%
134
27.3%
116
29.0%
164
27.0%
85
33.3%
3
27.8%
502
Made the economy worse 3.2%
16
2.6%
11
1.1%
6
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
No effect 17.8%
88
17.9%
76
16.3%
92
20.0%
63
22.2%
2
17.8%
321
Don't know 1.6%
8
1.6%
7
0.4%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Made the economy better 25.6%
252
32.1%
54
32.1%
94
28.4%
99
23.1%
3
27.8%
502
Made the economy worse 2.5%
25
2.4%
4
1.0%
3
2.0%
7
15.4%
2
2.3%
41
No effect 19.8%
195
14.9%
25
15.4%
45
15.5%
54
15.4%
2
17.8%
321
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Made the economy better 40.6%
252
15.5%
70
23.5%
123
27.0%
55
22.2%
2
27.8%
502
Made the economy worse 0.5%
3
2.7%
12
3.1%
16
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
No effect 7.4%
46
30.4%
137
20.1%
105
15.2%
31
22.2%
2
17.8%
321
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.6%
7
1.1%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Made the economy better 25.0%
45
29.1%
151
27.3%
149
27.6%
103
29.0%
53
27.8%
501
Made the economy worse 4.4%
8
3.3%
17
1.8%
10
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
No effect 13.9%
25
16.0%
83
18.2%
99
21.4%
80
18.0%
33
17.8%
320
Don't know 3.9%
7
0.8%
4
1.1%
6
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Made the economy better 27.2%
215
28.2%
287
27.8%
502
Made the economy worse 2.5%
20
2.1%
21
2.3%
41
No effect 21.1%
167
15.1%
154
17.8%
321
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.7%
17
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Made the economy better 35.6%
74
34.4%
11
22.6%
21
26.6%
370
31.2%
24
27.7%
500
Made the economy worse 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
35
3.9%
3
2.3%
41
No effect 13.0%
27
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
19.2%
268
14.3%
11
17.8%
321
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
17
1.3%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share