American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINECO

If R says Clinton has made economy better since 1992: Much better or somewhat better?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  5) Somewhat better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1305 72.2% 72.2% -.49
Much better 242 13.4% 85.6% .08
Somewhat better 260 14.4% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
72.1%
900
72.3%
394
75.0%
6
72.2%
1305
Much better 0.0%
0
13.8%
172
12.8%
70
0.0%
0
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
14.2%
177
14.9%
81
25.0%
2
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.1%
414
73.5%
399
72.1%
259
57.1%
16
71.6%
217
72.2%
1305
Much better 13.1%
75
12.5%
68
14.8%
53
25.0%
7
12.9%
39
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 14.8%
85
14.0%
76
13.1%
47
17.9%
5
15.5%
47
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.4%
1091
74.8%
92
75.0%
75
53.3%
8
62.9%
39
72.2%
1305
Much better 13.3%
201
13.0%
16
9.0%
9
40.0%
6
16.1%
10
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 14.3%
215
12.2%
15
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
21.0%
13
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.8%
359
72.7%
309
71.0%
401
73.0%
230
66.7%
6
72.2%
1305
Much better 10.1%
50
12.9%
55
16.3%
92
14.0%
44
11.1%
1
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 17.0%
84
14.4%
61
12.7%
72
13.0%
41
22.2%
2
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.4%
732
67.9%
114
67.9%
199
71.6%
249
76.9%
10
72.2%
1304
Much better 13.3%
131
20.8%
35
14.0%
41
10.1%
35
0.0%
0
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 12.3%
121
11.3%
19
18.1%
53
18.4%
64
23.1%
3
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
368
84.5%
381
76.5%
400
73.0%
149
77.8%
7
72.2%
1305
Much better 23.7%
147
6.0%
27
8.6%
45
11.3%
23
0.0%
0
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 16.9%
105
9.5%
43
14.9%
78
15.7%
32
22.2%
2
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.0%
135
70.9%
368
72.7%
396
72.4%
270
71.0%
130
72.2%
1299
Much better 13.9%
25
13.5%
70
10.8%
59
14.5%
54
18.6%
34
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 11.1%
20
15.6%
81
16.5%
90
13.1%
49
10.4%
19
14.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.8%
575
71.8%
730
72.2%
1305
Much better 13.4%
106
13.4%
136
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 13.8%
109
14.8%
151
14.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.4%
134
65.6%
21
77.4%
72
73.4%
1023
68.8%
53
72.3%
1303
Much better 21.6%
45
15.6%
5
6.5%
6
12.5%
174
14.3%
11
13.4%
241
Somewhat better 13.9%
29
18.8%
6
16.1%
15
14.1%
196
16.9%
13
14.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share