American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINEC

If R says Clinton has made economy worse since 1992: Much worse or somewhat worse?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much worse
  5) Somewhat worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1766 97.7% 97.7% -.13
Much worse 15 .8% 98.6% 1.53
Somewhat worse 26 1.4% 100% 8.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
97.7%
1220
98.0%
534
100.0%
8
97.7%
1766
Much worse 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Somewhat worse 20.0%
1
1.5%
19
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.9%
562
96.7%
525
99.2%
356
100.0%
28
97.4%
295
97.7%
1766
Much worse 0.9%
5
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
15
Somewhat worse 1.2%
7
2.4%
13
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.7%
1472
96.7%
119
99.0%
99
100.0%
15
98.4%
61
97.7%
1766
Much worse 0.9%
13
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
15
Somewhat worse 1.5%
22
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.8%
477
97.4%
414
98.9%
559
97.5%
307
100.0%
9
97.7%
1766
Much worse 1.2%
6
1.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Somewhat worse 2.0%
10
1.4%
6
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.5%
959
97.6%
164
99.0%
290
98.0%
341
84.6%
11
97.7%
1765
Much worse 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Somewhat worse 1.5%
15
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
15.4%
2
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.5%
617
97.3%
439
96.9%
507
95.1%
194
100.0%
9
97.7%
1766
Much worse 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.7%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Somewhat worse 0.3%
2
2.0%
9
1.3%
7
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
172
96.7%
502
98.2%
535
98.7%
368
100.0%
183
97.8%
1760
Much worse 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Somewhat worse 3.3%
6
1.5%
8
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.5%
770
97.9%
996
97.7%
1766
Much worse 1.0%
8
0.7%
7
0.8%
15
Somewhat worse 1.5%
12
1.4%
14
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
206
100.0%
32
98.9%
92
97.5%
1358
96.1%
74
97.7%
1762
Much worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Somewhat worse 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
20
3.9%
3
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share