American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ESTINCOM

If face-to-face mode: CSMS interviewer evaluation: What is the estimated income of R's household?
  0) INAP
  1) Under $10,000
  2) $10,000-25,000
  3) $25,000-50,000
  4) $50,000-105,000
  5) $105,000 and above
  8) DK
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 801 44.3% 44.3% -.85
Under $10,000 98 5.4% 49.8% -.43
$10,000-25,000 202 11.2% 60.9% -.02
$25,000-50,000 264 14.6% 75.5% .4
$50,000-105,000 249 13.8% 89.3% .81
$105,000 and above 72 4% 93.3% 1.23
DK 49 2.7% 96% 2.47
NA 72 4% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
44.6%
557
43.5%
237
62.5%
5
44.3%
801
Under $10,000 0.0%
0
5.0%
63
6.4%
35
0.0%
0
5.4%
98
$10,000-25,000 40.0%
2
10.4%
130
12.8%
70
0.0%
0
11.2%
202
$25,000-50,000 0.0%
0
13.8%
172
16.9%
92
0.0%
0
14.6%
264
$50,000-105,000 0.0%
0
14.7%
183
11.7%
64
25.0%
2
13.8%
249
$105,000 and above 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
DK 0.0%
0
3.2%
40
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
NA 20.0%
1
3.9%
49
3.9%
21
12.5%
1
4.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 43.9%
252
46.4%
252
44.3%
159
35.7%
10
42.2%
128
44.3%
801
Under $10,000 6.3%
36
5.0%
27
1.9%
7
7.1%
2
8.6%
26
5.4%
98
$10,000-25,000 12.7%
73
9.8%
53
9.7%
35
0.0%
0
13.5%
41
11.2%
202
$25,000-50,000 16.2%
93
12.3%
67
13.1%
47
7.1%
2
18.2%
55
14.6%
264
$50,000-105,000 12.0%
69
14.9%
81
19.8%
71
32.1%
9
6.3%
19
13.8%
249
$105,000 and above 3.0%
17
4.1%
22
5.6%
20
7.1%
2
3.6%
11
4.0%
72
DK 1.9%
11
3.5%
19
1.9%
7
10.7%
3
3.0%
9
2.7%
49
NA 4.0%
23
4.1%
22
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
4.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 44.5%
671
46.3%
57
43.0%
43
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
44.3%
801
Under $10,000 5.0%
75
8.1%
10
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
5.4%
98
$10,000-25,000 10.7%
162
13.0%
16
13.0%
13
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
11.2%
202
$25,000-50,000 14.5%
219
17.9%
22
9.0%
9
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
14.6%
264
$50,000-105,000 13.7%
206
8.1%
10
21.0%
21
26.7%
4
12.9%
8
13.8%
249
$105,000 and above 4.3%
65
4.1%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
DK 3.1%
46
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
NA 4.2%
63
1.6%
2
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 41.8%
206
45.2%
192
47.8%
270
40.0%
126
77.8%
7
44.3%
801
Under $10,000 9.9%
49
2.8%
12
3.2%
18
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
5.4%
98
$10,000-25,000 12.8%
63
8.0%
34
8.1%
46
18.7%
59
0.0%
0
11.2%
202
$25,000-50,000 16.6%
82
16.9%
72
12.0%
68
13.3%
42
0.0%
0
14.6%
264
$50,000-105,000 10.3%
51
16.5%
70
17.5%
99
8.9%
28
11.1%
1
13.8%
249
$105,000 and above 2.6%
13
3.5%
15
6.2%
35
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
DK 2.0%
10
2.6%
11
1.9%
11
5.1%
16
11.1%
1
2.7%
49
NA 3.9%
19
4.5%
19
3.2%
18
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 44.4%
437
43.5%
73
48.8%
143
40.2%
140
53.8%
7
44.3%
800
Under $10,000 2.1%
21
10.7%
18
4.8%
14
12.9%
45
0.0%
0
5.4%
98
$10,000-25,000 7.6%
75
21.4%
36
12.3%
36
14.9%
52
23.1%
3
11.2%
202
$25,000-50,000 14.3%
141
9.5%
16
17.7%
52
15.5%
54
7.7%
1
14.6%
264
$50,000-105,000 19.3%
190
4.8%
8
8.5%
25
7.2%
25
7.7%
1
13.8%
249
$105,000 and above 5.7%
56
1.8%
3
1.7%
5
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
DK 2.5%
25
3.0%
5
3.1%
9
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
NA 4.0%
39
5.4%
9
3.1%
9
4.0%
14
7.7%
1
4.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 42.3%
262
51.2%
231
41.9%
219
42.6%
87
22.2%
2
44.3%
801
Under $10,000 6.6%
41
3.1%
14
5.4%
28
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
5.4%
98
$10,000-25,000 15.0%
93
5.8%
26
11.3%
59
11.3%
23
11.1%
1
11.2%
202
$25,000-50,000 15.8%
98
11.3%
51
16.1%
84
14.7%
30
11.1%
1
14.6%
264
$50,000-105,000 11.3%
70
16.6%
75
15.1%
79
11.8%
24
11.1%
1
13.8%
249
$105,000 and above 3.7%
23
5.3%
24
3.8%
20
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
DK 2.1%
13
3.1%
14
2.7%
14
2.9%
6
22.2%
2
2.7%
49
NA 3.2%
20
3.5%
16
3.8%
20
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
4.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
72
41.0%
213
44.8%
244
49.1%
183
46.4%
85
44.3%
797
Under $10,000 15.6%
28
7.1%
37
4.2%
23
2.4%
9
0.5%
1
5.4%
98
$10,000-25,000 25.6%
46
14.6%
76
10.3%
56
5.1%
19
1.6%
3
11.1%
200
$25,000-50,000 12.2%
22
17.9%
93
16.7%
91
11.8%
44
7.7%
14
14.7%
264
$50,000-105,000 3.3%
6
9.2%
48
14.7%
80
19.8%
74
22.4%
41
13.8%
249
$105,000 and above 0.0%
0
1.5%
8
2.9%
16
5.6%
21
14.8%
27
4.0%
72
DK 1.7%
3
2.9%
15
2.8%
15
3.2%
12
2.2%
4
2.7%
49
NA 1.7%
3
5.6%
29
3.7%
20
2.9%
11
4.4%
8
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 43.2%
341
45.2%
460
44.3%
801
Under $10,000 3.8%
30
6.7%
68
5.4%
98
$10,000-25,000 9.2%
73
12.7%
129
11.2%
202
$25,000-50,000 16.6%
131
13.1%
133
14.6%
264
$50,000-105,000 15.7%
124
12.3%
125
13.8%
249
$105,000 and above 4.8%
38
3.3%
34
4.0%
72
DK 2.4%
19
2.9%
30
2.7%
49
NA 4.3%
34
3.7%
38
4.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
37.6%
35
45.7%
637
42.9%
33
44.3%
799
Under $10,000 15.4%
32
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
3.9%
55
6.5%
5
5.4%
98
$10,000-25,000 20.7%
43
3.1%
1
22.6%
21
9.2%
128
11.7%
9
11.2%
202
$25,000-50,000 13.9%
29
9.4%
3
12.9%
12
15.0%
209
13.0%
10
14.6%
263
$50,000-105,000 5.8%
12
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
14.7%
205
16.9%
13
13.8%
248
$105,000 and above 1.0%
2
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
4.5%
63
2.6%
2
4.0%
72
DK 1.9%
4
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
2.7%
37
3.9%
3
2.7%
49
NA 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
4.2%
59
2.6%
2
4.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share