American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINECSM

Summary: Clinton effect on economy
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) No effect
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.77
Much better 242 13.4% 64.3% -.1
Somewhat better 260 14.4% 78.7% .57
No effect 321 17.8% 96.5% 1.24
Somewhat worse 26 1.4% 97.9% 1.91
Much worse 15 .8% 98.7% 2.58
Don't know 23 1.3% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Much better 0.0%
0
13.8%
172
12.8%
70
0.0%
0
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
14.2%
177
14.9%
81
25.0%
2
14.4%
260
No effect 0.0%
0
18.2%
227
16.3%
89
62.5%
5
17.8%
321
Somewhat worse 20.0%
1
1.5%
19
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Much worse 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Much better 13.1%
75
12.5%
68
14.8%
53
25.0%
7
12.9%
39
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 14.8%
85
14.0%
76
13.1%
47
17.9%
5
15.5%
47
14.4%
260
No effect 16.6%
95
20.4%
111
17.8%
64
10.7%
3
15.8%
48
17.8%
321
Somewhat worse 1.2%
7
2.4%
13
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.4%
26
Much worse 0.9%
5
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
15
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Much better 13.3%
201
13.0%
16
9.0%
9
40.0%
6
16.1%
10
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 14.3%
215
12.2%
15
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
21.0%
13
14.4%
260
No effect 18.1%
273
16.3%
20
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
17.8%
321
Somewhat worse 1.5%
22
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Much worse 0.9%
13
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
15
Don't know 1.2%
18
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Much better 10.1%
50
12.9%
55
16.3%
92
14.0%
44
11.1%
1
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 17.0%
84
14.4%
61
12.7%
72
13.0%
41
22.2%
2
14.4%
260
No effect 17.8%
88
17.9%
76
16.3%
92
20.0%
63
22.2%
2
17.8%
321
Somewhat worse 2.0%
10
1.4%
6
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Much worse 1.2%
6
1.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 1.6%
8
1.6%
7
0.4%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Much better 13.3%
131
20.8%
35
14.0%
41
10.1%
35
0.0%
0
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 12.3%
121
11.3%
19
18.1%
53
18.4%
64
23.1%
3
14.4%
260
No effect 19.8%
195
14.9%
25
15.4%
45
15.5%
54
15.4%
2
17.8%
321
Somewhat worse 1.5%
15
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
15.4%
2
1.4%
26
Much worse 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Much better 23.7%
147
6.0%
27
8.6%
45
11.3%
23
0.0%
0
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 16.9%
105
9.5%
43
14.9%
78
15.7%
32
22.2%
2
14.4%
260
No effect 7.4%
46
30.4%
137
20.1%
105
15.2%
31
22.2%
2
17.8%
321
Somewhat worse 0.3%
2
2.0%
9
1.3%
7
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Much worse 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.7%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.6%
7
1.1%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Much better 13.9%
25
13.5%
70
10.8%
59
14.5%
54
18.6%
34
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 11.1%
20
15.6%
81
16.5%
90
13.1%
49
10.4%
19
14.4%
259
No effect 13.9%
25
16.0%
83
18.2%
99
21.4%
80
18.0%
33
17.8%
320
Somewhat worse 3.3%
6
1.5%
8
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Much worse 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 3.9%
7
0.8%
4
1.1%
6
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Much better 13.4%
106
13.4%
136
13.4%
242
Somewhat better 13.8%
109
14.8%
151
14.4%
260
No effect 21.1%
167
15.1%
154
17.8%
321
Somewhat worse 1.5%
12
1.4%
14
1.4%
26
Much worse 1.0%
8
0.7%
7
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.7%
17
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Much better 21.6%
45
15.6%
5
6.5%
6
12.5%
174
14.3%
11
13.4%
241
Somewhat better 13.9%
29
18.8%
6
16.1%
15
14.1%
196
16.9%
13
14.4%
259
No effect 13.0%
27
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
19.2%
268
14.3%
11
17.8%
321
Somewhat worse 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
20
3.9%
3
1.4%
26
Much worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
17
1.3%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share