American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINPERS

Have you personally been helped or have you been hurt economically by the Clinton Administration, or hasn't it affected you one way or the other?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Helped
  3) Hurt
  5) Not affected
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.84
Helped 189 10.5% 61.4% -.42
Hurt 75 4.2% 65.5% .44
Not affected 608 33.6% 99.2% 1.29
Don't know 15 .8% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Helped 0.0%
0
10.9%
136
9.7%
53
0.0%
0
10.5%
189
Hurt 20.0%
1
4.1%
51
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
Not affected 0.0%
0
33.8%
422
32.8%
179
87.5%
7
33.6%
608
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Helped 9.6%
55
9.4%
51
9.7%
35
25.0%
7
13.5%
41
10.5%
189
Hurt 4.2%
24
4.8%
26
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
4.2%
75
Not affected 33.4%
192
36.5%
198
33.1%
119
28.6%
8
30.0%
91
33.6%
608
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Helped 10.9%
165
6.5%
8
7.0%
7
33.3%
5
6.5%
4
10.5%
189
Hurt 3.9%
59
6.5%
8
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
4.2%
75
Not affected 33.5%
505
34.1%
42
31.0%
31
26.7%
4
41.9%
26
33.6%
608
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Helped 9.5%
47
13.4%
57
11.7%
66
5.7%
18
11.1%
1
10.5%
189
Hurt 5.3%
26
5.6%
24
2.8%
16
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
Not affected 34.7%
171
29.2%
124
31.7%
179
41.3%
130
44.4%
4
33.6%
608
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.2%
5
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Helped 11.0%
108
7.1%
12
11.9%
35
9.8%
34
0.0%
0
10.5%
189
Hurt 4.3%
42
2.4%
4
4.4%
13
4.0%
14
15.4%
2
4.2%
75
Not affected 33.4%
329
39.9%
67
32.1%
94
32.5%
113
38.5%
5
33.7%
608
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Helped 16.6%
103
4.4%
20
10.3%
54
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
10.5%
189
Hurt 1.9%
12
5.8%
26
5.2%
27
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
Not affected 30.5%
189
38.4%
173
32.1%
168
36.3%
74
44.4%
4
33.6%
608
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.6%
7
0.2%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Helped 5.6%
10
7.1%
37
11.0%
60
12.6%
47
19.1%
35
10.5%
189
Hurt 4.4%
8
4.6%
24
5.0%
27
2.9%
11
2.2%
4
4.1%
74
Not affected 33.9%
61
36.6%
190
32.1%
175
35.7%
133
25.7%
47
33.7%
606
Don't know 3.3%
6
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Helped 12.3%
97
9.0%
92
10.5%
189
Hurt 4.3%
34
4.0%
41
4.2%
75
Not affected 34.8%
275
32.7%
333
33.6%
608
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.3%
13
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Helped 14.9%
31
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
10.3%
143
9.1%
7
10.4%
188
Hurt 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.2%
59
7.8%
6
4.2%
75
Not affected 33.2%
69
34.4%
11
29.0%
27
34.2%
476
31.2%
24
33.7%
607
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
2.6%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share