American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SECURE92

Would you say that compared to 1992, the United States is more secure from its foreign enemies, less secure, or hasn't this changed very much?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) More secure
  3) Less secure
  5) No change
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.8
More secure 215 11.9% 62.8% -.34
Less secure 261 14.4% 77.3% .58
No change 379 21% 98.2% 1.49
Don't know 32 1.8% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
More secure 20.0%
1
11.9%
149
11.6%
63
25.0%
2
11.9%
215
Less secure 0.0%
0
15.6%
195
11.7%
64
25.0%
2
14.4%
261
No change 0.0%
0
20.5%
256
22.0%
120
37.5%
3
21.0%
379
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
More secure 12.4%
71
10.9%
59
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
11.2%
34
11.9%
215
Less secure 11.5%
66
20.1%
109
12.8%
46
14.3%
4
11.9%
36
14.4%
261
No change 22.0%
126
19.7%
107
19.5%
70
25.0%
7
22.8%
69
21.0%
379
Don't know 2.1%
12
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
More secure 11.9%
179
8.9%
11
11.0%
11
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
11.9%
215
Less secure 14.9%
224
13.8%
17
11.0%
11
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
14.4%
261
No change 21.0%
316
19.5%
24
20.0%
20
33.3%
5
22.6%
14
21.0%
379
Don't know 1.5%
23
5.7%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
More secure 11.8%
58
11.5%
49
12.4%
70
11.7%
37
11.1%
1
11.9%
215
Less secure 13.6%
67
16.2%
69
13.1%
74
14.9%
47
44.4%
4
14.4%
261
No change 22.3%
110
19.8%
84
20.0%
113
22.9%
72
0.0%
0
21.0%
379
Don't know 2.2%
11
1.9%
8
1.2%
7
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
More secure 11.1%
109
11.9%
20
13.0%
38
13.2%
46
15.4%
2
11.9%
215
Less secure 15.1%
149
14.3%
24
14.0%
41
12.6%
44
23.1%
3
14.5%
261
No change 21.1%
208
22.6%
38
20.1%
59
20.4%
71
15.4%
2
20.9%
378
Don't know 2.1%
21
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
More secure 15.0%
93
9.5%
43
11.5%
60
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
11.9%
215
Less secure 7.9%
49
23.9%
108
15.1%
79
11.8%
24
11.1%
1
14.4%
261
No change 24.7%
153
15.1%
68
20.1%
105
25.5%
52
11.1%
1
21.0%
379
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.6%
7
1.1%
6
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
More secure 10.0%
18
11.0%
57
11.2%
61
11.5%
43
18.6%
34
11.8%
213
Less secure 8.3%
15
15.2%
79
14.3%
78
17.7%
66
12.6%
23
14.5%
261
No change 23.9%
43
21.0%
109
21.5%
117
21.4%
80
15.8%
29
21.0%
378
Don't know 5.0%
9
1.9%
10
1.5%
8
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
More secure 14.6%
115
9.8%
100
11.9%
215
Less secure 17.2%
136
12.3%
125
14.4%
261
No change 19.6%
155
22.0%
224
21.0%
379
Don't know 0.3%
2
2.9%
30
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
More secure 15.4%
32
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
11.8%
164
9.1%
7
11.9%
214
Less secure 7.7%
16
9.4%
3
10.8%
10
15.6%
217
19.5%
15
14.5%
261
No change 26.4%
55
21.9%
7
18.3%
17
20.4%
284
19.5%
15
21.0%
378
Don't know 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
2.6%
2
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share