American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SECURP92

If R says U.S. more secure from enemies since 1992: (Would you say) much more secure or somewhat more secure?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much more secure
  5) Somewhat more secure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1592 88.1% 88.1% -.32
Much more secure 71 3.9% 92% .41
Somewhat more secure 144 8% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
88.1%
1100
88.4%
482
75.0%
6
88.1%
1592
Much more secure 20.0%
1
4.0%
50
3.5%
19
12.5%
1
3.9%
71
Somewhat more secure 0.0%
0
7.9%
99
8.1%
44
12.5%
1
8.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.6%
503
89.1%
484
86.6%
311
89.3%
25
88.8%
269
88.1%
1592
Much more secure 3.8%
22
3.7%
20
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
3.9%
71
Somewhat more secure 8.5%
49
7.2%
39
8.6%
31
7.1%
2
7.6%
23
8.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.1%
1328
91.1%
112
89.0%
89
86.7%
13
80.6%
50
88.1%
1592
Much more secure 4.0%
60
1.6%
2
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.9%
71
Somewhat more secure 7.9%
119
7.3%
9
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
8.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.2%
435
88.5%
376
87.6%
495
88.3%
278
88.9%
8
88.1%
1592
Much more secure 3.4%
17
3.8%
16
4.6%
26
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
3.9%
71
Somewhat more secure 8.3%
41
7.8%
33
7.8%
44
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
8.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.9%
875
88.1%
148
87.0%
255
86.8%
302
84.6%
11
88.1%
1591
Much more secure 4.2%
41
2.4%
4
3.8%
11
3.7%
13
15.4%
2
3.9%
71
Somewhat more secure 6.9%
68
9.5%
16
9.2%
27
9.5%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.0%
527
90.5%
408
88.5%
463
91.2%
186
88.9%
8
88.1%
1592
Much more secure 4.4%
27
2.7%
12
5.4%
28
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
Somewhat more secure 10.6%
66
6.9%
31
6.1%
32
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
8.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.0%
162
89.0%
462
88.8%
484
88.5%
330
81.4%
149
88.2%
1587
Much more secure 4.4%
8
3.3%
17
2.9%
16
4.6%
17
6.6%
12
3.9%
70
Somewhat more secure 5.6%
10
7.7%
40
8.3%
45
7.0%
26
12.0%
22
7.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.4%
675
90.2%
917
88.1%
1592
Much more secure 5.7%
45
2.6%
26
3.9%
71
Somewhat more secure 8.9%
70
7.3%
74
8.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.6%
176
87.5%
28
92.5%
86
88.2%
1229
90.9%
70
88.1%
1589
Much more secure 4.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
3.8%
53
5.2%
4
3.9%
70
Somewhat more secure 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
3.2%
3
8.0%
111
3.9%
3
8.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share