American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SECURN92

If R says U.S. less secure from enemies since 1992: (Would you say) much less secure or somewhat less secure?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much less secure
  5) Somewhat less secure
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1546 85.6% 85.6% -.35
Much less secure 107 5.9% 91.5% .37
Somewhat less secure 153 8.5% 99.9% 3.21
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
84.4%
1054
88.3%
481
75.0%
6
85.6%
1546
Much less secure 0.0%
0
6.6%
82
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Somewhat less secure 0.0%
0
9.0%
112
7.2%
39
25.0%
2
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.5%
508
79.9%
434
87.2%
313
85.7%
24
88.1%
267
85.6%
1546
Much less secure 4.4%
25
8.8%
48
5.6%
20
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
5.9%
107
Somewhat less secure 7.1%
41
11.0%
60
7.2%
26
10.7%
3
7.6%
23
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.1%
1283
86.2%
106
89.0%
89
86.7%
13
88.7%
55
85.6%
1546
Much less secure 6.0%
90
7.3%
9
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
5.9%
107
Somewhat less secure 8.8%
133
6.5%
8
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.4%
426
83.8%
356
86.9%
491
85.1%
268
55.6%
5
85.6%
1546
Much less secure 3.9%
19
8.0%
34
5.8%
33
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
5.9%
107
Somewhat less secure 9.7%
48
8.2%
35
7.3%
41
8.3%
26
33.3%
3
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.9%
835
85.7%
144
86.0%
252
87.4%
304
76.9%
10
85.5%
1545
Much less secure 6.7%
66
8.3%
14
4.8%
14
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Somewhat less secure 8.4%
83
5.4%
9
9.2%
27
8.9%
31
23.1%
3
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.1%
571
76.1%
343
84.9%
444
88.2%
180
88.9%
8
85.6%
1546
Much less secure 2.1%
13
11.8%
53
6.1%
32
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Somewhat less secure 5.6%
35
12.2%
55
9.0%
47
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.7%
165
84.8%
440
85.7%
467
82.3%
307
87.4%
160
85.5%
1539
Much less secure 2.8%
5
6.2%
32
5.9%
32
7.0%
26
6.6%
12
5.9%
107
Somewhat less secure 5.6%
10
9.1%
47
8.4%
46
10.5%
39
6.0%
11
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.8%
654
87.7%
892
85.6%
1546
Much less secure 7.2%
57
4.9%
50
5.9%
107
Somewhat less secure 10.0%
79
7.3%
74
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.3%
192
90.6%
29
89.2%
83
84.4%
1176
80.5%
62
85.5%
1542
Much less secure 2.4%
5
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
6.2%
86
10.4%
8
5.9%
107
Somewhat less secure 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
9.3%
130
9.1%
7
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share