American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SECURSM

Summary: U.S. security from foreign enemies
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much more secure
  2) Somewhat more secure
  3) Not changed very much
  4) Somewhat less secure
  5) Much less secure
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.84
Much more secure 71 3.9% 54.8% -.32
Somewhat more secure 144 8% 62.8% .2
Not changed very much 379 21% 83.8% .73
Somewhat less secure 153 8.5% 92.3% 1.25
Much less secure 107 5.9% 98.2% 1.77
Don't know 33 1.8% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Much more secure 20.0%
1
4.0%
50
3.5%
19
12.5%
1
3.9%
71
Somewhat more secure 0.0%
0
7.9%
99
8.1%
44
12.5%
1
8.0%
144
Not changed very much 0.0%
0
20.5%
256
22.0%
120
37.5%
3
21.0%
379
Somewhat less secure 0.0%
0
9.0%
112
7.2%
39
25.0%
2
8.5%
153
Much less secure 0.0%
0
6.6%
82
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Much more secure 3.8%
22
3.7%
20
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
3.9%
71
Somewhat more secure 8.5%
49
7.2%
39
8.6%
31
7.1%
2
7.6%
23
8.0%
144
Not changed very much 22.0%
126
19.7%
107
19.5%
70
25.0%
7
22.8%
69
21.0%
379
Somewhat less secure 7.1%
41
11.0%
60
7.2%
26
10.7%
3
7.6%
23
8.5%
153
Much less secure 4.4%
25
8.8%
48
5.6%
20
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
5.9%
107
Don't know 2.1%
12
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Much more secure 4.0%
60
1.6%
2
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.9%
71
Somewhat more secure 7.9%
119
7.3%
9
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
8.0%
144
Not changed very much 21.0%
316
19.5%
24
20.0%
20
33.3%
5
22.6%
14
21.0%
379
Somewhat less secure 8.8%
133
6.5%
8
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
8.5%
153
Much less secure 6.0%
90
7.3%
9
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
5.9%
107
Don't know 1.6%
24
5.7%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Much more secure 3.4%
17
3.8%
16
4.6%
26
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
3.9%
71
Somewhat more secure 8.3%
41
7.8%
33
7.8%
44
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
8.0%
144
Not changed very much 22.3%
110
19.8%
84
20.0%
113
22.9%
72
0.0%
0
21.0%
379
Somewhat less secure 9.7%
48
8.2%
35
7.3%
41
8.3%
26
33.3%
3
8.5%
153
Much less secure 3.9%
19
8.0%
34
5.8%
33
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
5.9%
107
Don't know 2.2%
11
1.9%
8
1.2%
7
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Much more secure 4.2%
41
2.4%
4
3.8%
11
3.7%
13
15.4%
2
3.9%
71
Somewhat more secure 6.9%
68
9.5%
16
9.2%
27
9.5%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
144
Not changed very much 21.1%
208
22.6%
38
20.1%
59
20.4%
71
15.4%
2
20.9%
378
Somewhat less secure 8.4%
83
5.4%
9
9.2%
27
8.9%
31
23.1%
3
8.5%
153
Much less secure 6.7%
66
8.3%
14
4.8%
14
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Don't know 2.1%
21
2.4%
4
2.0%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Much more secure 4.4%
27
2.7%
12
5.4%
28
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
Somewhat more secure 10.6%
66
6.9%
31
6.1%
32
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
8.0%
144
Not changed very much 24.7%
153
15.1%
68
20.1%
105
25.5%
52
11.1%
1
21.0%
379
Somewhat less secure 5.6%
35
12.2%
55
9.0%
47
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
8.5%
153
Much less secure 2.1%
13
11.8%
53
6.1%
32
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Don't know 2.3%
14
1.6%
7
1.1%
6
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Much more secure 4.4%
8
3.3%
17
2.9%
16
4.6%
17
6.6%
12
3.9%
70
Somewhat more secure 5.6%
10
7.7%
40
8.3%
45
7.0%
26
12.0%
22
7.9%
143
Not changed very much 23.9%
43
21.0%
109
21.5%
117
21.4%
80
15.8%
29
21.0%
378
Somewhat less secure 5.6%
10
9.1%
47
8.4%
46
10.5%
39
6.0%
11
8.5%
153
Much less secure 2.8%
5
6.2%
32
5.9%
32
7.0%
26
6.6%
12
5.9%
107
Don't know 5.0%
9
1.9%
10
1.5%
8
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Much more secure 5.7%
45
2.6%
26
3.9%
71
Somewhat more secure 8.9%
70
7.3%
74
8.0%
144
Not changed very much 19.6%
155
22.0%
224
21.0%
379
Somewhat less secure 10.0%
79
7.3%
74
8.5%
153
Much less secure 7.2%
57
4.9%
50
5.9%
107
Don't know 0.3%
2
3.0%
31
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Much more secure 4.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
3.8%
53
5.2%
4
3.9%
70
Somewhat more secure 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
3.2%
3
8.0%
111
3.9%
3
8.0%
144
Not changed very much 26.4%
55
21.9%
7
18.3%
17
20.4%
284
19.5%
15
21.0%
378
Somewhat less secure 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
9.3%
130
9.1%
7
8.5%
153
Much less secure 2.4%
5
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
6.2%
86
10.4%
8
5.9%
107
Don't know 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
2.6%
2
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share