American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINSEC

Would you say that Clinton Administration has made the United States more secure from its foreign enemies, less secure, or hasn't it made much difference either way?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) More secure
  3) Less secure
  5) No change
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.82
More secure 192 10.6% 61.5% -.37
Less secure 218 12.1% 73.6% .52
No change 449 24.8% 98.5% 1.41
Don't know 28 1.5% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
More secure 20.0%
1
10.8%
135
9.9%
54
25.0%
2
10.6%
192
Less secure 0.0%
0
13.0%
162
10.3%
56
0.0%
0
12.1%
218
No change 0.0%
0
24.1%
301
26.4%
144
50.0%
4
24.8%
449
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
22
0.9%
5
12.5%
1
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
More secure 10.8%
62
9.8%
53
11.4%
41
7.1%
2
11.2%
34
10.6%
192
Less secure 9.8%
56
16.0%
87
10.6%
38
7.1%
2
11.6%
35
12.1%
218
No change 26.1%
150
24.7%
134
23.7%
85
32.1%
9
23.4%
71
24.8%
449
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
7.1%
2
3.0%
9
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
More secure 10.4%
157
10.6%
13
7.0%
7
13.3%
2
21.0%
13
10.6%
192
Less secure 12.2%
184
13.0%
16
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
12.1%
218
No change 25.1%
378
21.1%
26
27.0%
27
40.0%
6
19.4%
12
24.8%
449
Don't know 1.5%
23
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
More secure 10.8%
53
11.3%
48
9.7%
55
11.1%
35
11.1%
1
10.6%
192
Less secure 11.4%
56
13.6%
58
11.0%
62
12.4%
39
33.3%
3
12.1%
218
No change 26.2%
129
23.3%
99
24.8%
140
25.7%
81
0.0%
0
24.8%
449
Don't know 1.6%
8
1.2%
5
1.2%
7
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
More secure 10.0%
98
11.3%
19
13.0%
38
10.1%
35
15.4%
2
10.6%
192
Less secure 14.1%
139
10.1%
17
10.6%
31
8.3%
29
15.4%
2
12.1%
218
No change 24.0%
236
26.2%
44
24.2%
71
27.6%
96
15.4%
2
24.9%
449
Don't know 1.4%
14
3.0%
5
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
More secure 16.6%
103
5.3%
24
9.8%
51
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
10.6%
192
Less secure 5.2%
32
20.8%
94
13.0%
68
11.3%
23
11.1%
1
12.1%
218
No change 25.6%
159
22.2%
100
24.5%
128
29.4%
60
22.2%
2
24.8%
449
Don't know 2.3%
14
1.8%
8
0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
More secure 11.7%
21
12.3%
64
9.0%
49
9.9%
37
10.9%
20
10.6%
191
Less secure 6.1%
11
12.9%
67
11.6%
63
14.5%
54
12.6%
23
12.1%
218
No change 23.3%
42
22.7%
118
27.0%
147
26.0%
97
23.5%
43
24.8%
447
Don't know 6.1%
11
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
More secure 10.6%
84
10.6%
108
10.6%
192
Less secure 15.2%
120
9.6%
98
12.1%
218
No change 25.4%
201
24.4%
248
24.8%
449
Don't know 0.4%
3
2.5%
25
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
More secure 17.8%
37
12.5%
4
6.5%
6
9.6%
134
13.0%
10
10.6%
191
Less secure 5.3%
11
3.1%
1
10.8%
10
13.4%
187
11.7%
9
12.1%
218
No change 26.9%
56
28.1%
9
18.3%
17
25.1%
349
22.1%
17
24.8%
448
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
20
3.9%
3
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share