American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINPSEC

If R says Clinton Administration made U.S. more secure: Much more secure or somewhat more secure?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much more secure
  5) Somewhat more secure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1615 89.4% 89.4% -.3
Much more secure 73 4% 93.4% .51
Somewhat more secure 119 6.6% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
89.2%
1114
90.1%
491
75.0%
6
89.4%
1615
Much more secure 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
3.1%
17
12.5%
1
4.0%
73
Somewhat more secure 20.0%
1
6.4%
80
6.8%
37
12.5%
1
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.2%
512
90.2%
490
88.6%
318
92.9%
26
88.8%
269
89.4%
1615
Much more secure 3.5%
20
3.9%
21
5.3%
19
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
4.0%
73
Somewhat more secure 7.3%
42
5.9%
32
6.1%
22
3.6%
1
7.3%
22
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.6%
1350
89.4%
110
93.0%
93
86.7%
13
79.0%
49
89.4%
1615
Much more secure 4.1%
62
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
4.0%
73
Somewhat more secure 6.3%
95
8.9%
11
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.2%
440
88.7%
377
90.3%
510
88.9%
280
88.9%
8
89.4%
1615
Much more secure 4.5%
22
4.9%
21
3.2%
18
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
4.0%
73
Somewhat more secure 6.3%
31
6.4%
27
6.5%
37
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.0%
886
88.7%
149
87.0%
255
89.9%
313
84.6%
11
89.4%
1614
Much more secure 3.4%
33
4.8%
8
4.4%
13
5.2%
18
7.7%
1
4.0%
73
Somewhat more secure 6.6%
65
6.5%
11
8.5%
25
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.4%
517
94.7%
427
90.2%
472
93.6%
191
88.9%
8
89.4%
1615
Much more secure 6.6%
41
1.3%
6
4.4%
23
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Somewhat more secure 10.0%
62
4.0%
18
5.4%
28
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.3%
159
87.7%
455
91.0%
496
90.1%
336
89.1%
163
89.4%
1609
Much more secure 6.1%
11
4.0%
21
3.1%
17
4.8%
18
3.3%
6
4.1%
73
Somewhat more secure 5.6%
10
8.3%
43
5.9%
32
5.1%
19
7.7%
14
6.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.4%
706
89.4%
909
89.4%
1615
Much more secure 5.6%
44
2.9%
29
4.0%
73
Somewhat more secure 5.1%
40
7.8%
79
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.2%
171
87.5%
28
93.5%
87
90.4%
1259
87.0%
67
89.4%
1612
Much more secure 7.7%
16
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
3.3%
46
6.5%
5
4.0%
72
Somewhat more secure 10.1%
21
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
6.3%
88
6.5%
5
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share