American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINNSEC

If R says Clinton Administration made U.S. less secure: Much less secure or somewhat less secure?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much less secure
  5) Somewhat less secure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1589 87.9% 87.9% -.31
Much less secure 99 5.5% 93.4% .49
Somewhat less secure 119 6.6% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
87.0%
1087
89.7%
489
100.0%
8
87.9%
1589
Much less secure 0.0%
0
6.1%
76
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
5.5%
99
Somewhat less secure 0.0%
0
6.9%
86
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.2%
518
84.0%
456
89.4%
321
92.9%
26
88.4%
268
87.9%
1589
Much less secure 4.0%
23
7.4%
40
5.6%
20
7.1%
2
4.6%
14
5.5%
99
Somewhat less secure 5.7%
33
8.7%
47
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
6.9%
21
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.8%
1323
87.0%
107
91.0%
91
93.3%
14
87.1%
54
87.9%
1589
Much less secure 5.6%
85
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
5.5%
99
Somewhat less secure 6.6%
99
8.1%
10
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.6%
437
86.4%
367
89.0%
503
87.6%
276
66.7%
6
87.9%
1589
Much less secure 4.1%
20
6.1%
26
5.1%
29
7.0%
22
22.2%
2
5.5%
99
Somewhat less secure 7.3%
36
7.5%
32
5.8%
33
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.9%
845
89.9%
151
89.4%
262
91.7%
319
84.6%
11
87.9%
1588
Much less secure 6.9%
68
4.8%
8
4.1%
12
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
5.5%
99
Somewhat less secure 7.2%
71
5.4%
9
6.5%
19
5.2%
18
15.4%
2
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.8%
588
79.2%
357
87.0%
455
88.7%
181
88.9%
8
87.9%
1589
Much less secure 1.6%
10
9.8%
44
6.7%
35
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.5%
99
Somewhat less secure 3.5%
22
11.1%
50
6.3%
33
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.9%
169
87.1%
452
88.4%
482
85.5%
319
87.4%
160
87.9%
1582
Much less secure 3.3%
6
6.4%
33
5.5%
30
5.6%
21
4.9%
9
5.5%
99
Somewhat less secure 2.8%
5
6.6%
34
6.1%
33
8.8%
33
7.7%
14
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.8%
670
90.4%
919
87.9%
1589
Much less secure 7.1%
56
4.2%
43
5.5%
99
Somewhat less secure 8.1%
64
5.4%
55
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.7%
197
96.9%
31
89.2%
83
86.6%
1206
88.3%
68
87.9%
1585
Much less secure 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
6.0%
83
6.5%
5
5.5%
99
Somewhat less secure 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
7.5%
104
5.2%
4
6.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share