American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINSCSU

Summary: Clinton Administration effect on U.S. security
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much more secure
  2) Somewhat more secure
  3) Hasn't made much difference
  4) Somewhat less secure
  5) Much less secure
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.85
Much more secure 73 4% 55% -.31
Somewhat more secure 119 6.6% 61.5% .23
Hasn't made much difference 449 24.8% 86.4% .76
Somewhat less secure 119 6.6% 93% 1.3
Much less secure 99 5.5% 98.5% 1.84
Don't know 28 1.5% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Much more secure 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
3.1%
17
12.5%
1
4.0%
73
Somewhat more secure 20.0%
1
6.4%
80
6.8%
37
12.5%
1
6.6%
119
Hasn't made much difference 0.0%
0
24.1%
301
26.4%
144
50.0%
4
24.8%
449
Somewhat less secure 0.0%
0
6.9%
86
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
Much less secure 0.0%
0
6.1%
76
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
5.5%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
22
0.9%
5
12.5%
1
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Much more secure 3.5%
20
3.9%
21
5.3%
19
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
4.0%
73
Somewhat more secure 7.3%
42
5.9%
32
6.1%
22
3.6%
1
7.3%
22
6.6%
119
Hasn't made much difference 26.1%
150
24.7%
134
23.7%
85
32.1%
9
23.4%
71
24.8%
449
Somewhat less secure 5.7%
33
8.7%
47
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
6.9%
21
6.6%
119
Much less secure 4.0%
23
7.4%
40
5.6%
20
7.1%
2
4.6%
14
5.5%
99
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
7.1%
2
3.0%
9
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Much more secure 4.1%
62
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
4.0%
73
Somewhat more secure 6.3%
95
8.9%
11
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
6.6%
119
Hasn't made much difference 25.1%
378
21.1%
26
27.0%
27
40.0%
6
19.4%
12
24.8%
449
Somewhat less secure 6.6%
99
8.1%
10
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
6.6%
119
Much less secure 5.6%
85
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
5.5%
99
Don't know 1.5%
23
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Much more secure 4.5%
22
4.9%
21
3.2%
18
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
4.0%
73
Somewhat more secure 6.3%
31
6.4%
27
6.5%
37
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
Hasn't made much difference 26.2%
129
23.3%
99
24.8%
140
25.7%
81
0.0%
0
24.8%
449
Somewhat less secure 7.3%
36
7.5%
32
5.8%
33
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
6.6%
119
Much less secure 4.1%
20
6.1%
26
5.1%
29
7.0%
22
22.2%
2
5.5%
99
Don't know 1.6%
8
1.2%
5
1.2%
7
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Much more secure 3.4%
33
4.8%
8
4.4%
13
5.2%
18
7.7%
1
4.0%
73
Somewhat more secure 6.6%
65
6.5%
11
8.5%
25
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
6.6%
119
Hasn't made much difference 24.0%
236
26.2%
44
24.2%
71
27.6%
96
15.4%
2
24.9%
449
Somewhat less secure 7.2%
71
5.4%
9
6.5%
19
5.2%
18
15.4%
2
6.6%
119
Much less secure 6.9%
68
4.8%
8
4.1%
12
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
5.5%
99
Don't know 1.4%
14
3.0%
5
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Much more secure 6.6%
41
1.3%
6
4.4%
23
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Somewhat more secure 10.0%
62
4.0%
18
5.4%
28
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
6.6%
119
Hasn't made much difference 25.6%
159
22.2%
100
24.5%
128
29.4%
60
22.2%
2
24.8%
449
Somewhat less secure 3.5%
22
11.1%
50
6.3%
33
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
6.6%
119
Much less secure 1.6%
10
9.8%
44
6.7%
35
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.5%
99
Don't know 2.3%
14
1.8%
8
0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Much more secure 6.1%
11
4.0%
21
3.1%
17
4.8%
18
3.3%
6
4.1%
73
Somewhat more secure 5.6%
10
8.3%
43
5.9%
32
5.1%
19
7.7%
14
6.6%
118
Hasn't made much difference 23.3%
42
22.7%
118
27.0%
147
26.0%
97
23.5%
43
24.8%
447
Somewhat less secure 2.8%
5
6.6%
34
6.1%
33
8.8%
33
7.7%
14
6.6%
119
Much less secure 3.3%
6
6.4%
33
5.5%
30
5.6%
21
4.9%
9
5.5%
99
Don't know 6.1%
11
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Much more secure 5.6%
44
2.9%
29
4.0%
73
Somewhat more secure 5.1%
40
7.8%
79
6.6%
119
Hasn't made much difference 25.4%
201
24.4%
248
24.8%
449
Somewhat less secure 8.1%
64
5.4%
55
6.6%
119
Much less secure 7.1%
56
4.2%
43
5.5%
99
Don't know 0.4%
3
2.5%
25
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Much more secure 7.7%
16
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
3.3%
46
6.5%
5
4.0%
72
Somewhat more secure 10.1%
21
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
6.3%
88
6.5%
5
6.6%
119
Hasn't made much difference 26.9%
56
28.1%
9
18.3%
17
25.1%
349
22.1%
17
24.8%
448
Somewhat less secure 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
7.5%
104
5.2%
4
6.6%
119
Much less secure 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
6.0%
83
6.5%
5
5.5%
99
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
20
3.9%
3
1.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share