American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ESTRACE

If face-to-face mode: CSMS interviewer evaluation: What is the race of R's household?
  0) INAP
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) American Indian
  4) Asian
  7) Other
  8) DK
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 801 44.3% 44.3% -.57
White 764 42.3% 86.6% -.01
Black 131 7.2% 93.9% .55
American Indian 4 .2% 94.1% 1.1
Asian 17 .9% 95% 1.66
Other 36 2% 97% 3.33
DK 2 .1% 97.1% 3.89
NA 52 2.9% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
44.6%
557
43.5%
237
62.5%
5
44.3%
801
White 40.0%
2
41.4%
517
44.4%
242
37.5%
3
42.3%
764
Black 20.0%
1
8.4%
105
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
7.2%
131
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Other 0.0%
0
2.1%
26
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 0.0%
0
2.5%
31
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 43.9%
252
46.4%
252
44.3%
159
35.7%
10
42.2%
128
44.3%
801
White 44.3%
254
41.1%
223
45.1%
162
60.7%
17
35.6%
108
42.3%
764
Black 4.7%
27
9.2%
50
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
15.5%
47
7.2%
131
American Indian 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
Asian 1.4%
8
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
17
Other 1.7%
10
0.6%
3
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.0%
36
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
NA 3.7%
21
2.2%
12
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 44.5%
671
46.3%
57
43.0%
43
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
44.3%
801
White 42.2%
636
42.3%
52
40.0%
40
53.3%
8
45.2%
28
42.3%
764
Black 7.6%
114
8.9%
11
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
7.2%
131
American Indian 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian 0.9%
14
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
17
Other 1.8%
27
0.0%
0
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 2.7%
40
0.8%
1
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 41.8%
206
45.2%
192
47.8%
270
40.0%
126
77.8%
7
44.3%
801
White 42.0%
207
41.2%
175
40.4%
228
48.3%
152
22.2%
2
42.3%
764
Black 8.5%
42
7.3%
31
7.3%
41
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
7.2%
131
American Indian 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Other 3.0%
15
2.6%
11
1.2%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 3.0%
15
3.3%
14
1.8%
10
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 44.4%
437
43.5%
73
48.8%
143
40.2%
140
53.8%
7
44.3%
800
White 45.7%
450
41.1%
69
37.5%
110
37.6%
131
30.8%
4
42.3%
764
Black 4.1%
40
9.5%
16
8.9%
26
13.5%
47
15.4%
2
7.3%
131
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian 1.1%
11
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Other 2.3%
23
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 2.2%
22
4.8%
8
2.4%
7
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 42.3%
262
51.2%
231
41.9%
219
42.6%
87
22.2%
2
44.3%
801
White 38.7%
240
42.4%
191
46.8%
245
41.7%
85
33.3%
3
42.3%
764
Black 13.5%
84
1.1%
5
5.7%
30
4.9%
10
22.2%
2
7.2%
131
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian 0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Other 2.1%
13
0.9%
4
2.1%
11
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
2.0%
36
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 2.4%
15
3.1%
14
2.3%
12
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
72
41.0%
213
44.8%
244
49.1%
183
46.4%
85
44.3%
797
White 38.3%
69
42.4%
220
43.1%
235
42.4%
158
43.7%
80
42.3%
762
Black 15.0%
27
9.8%
51
6.1%
33
3.8%
14
2.7%
5
7.2%
130
American Indian 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
0.9%
17
Other 3.3%
6
1.9%
10
2.4%
13
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
2.0%
36
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA 2.2%
4
3.9%
20
2.2%
12
2.1%
8
4.4%
8
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 43.2%
341
45.2%
460
44.3%
801
White 43.4%
343
41.4%
421
42.3%
764
Black 6.8%
54
7.6%
77
7.2%
131
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
Asian 0.9%
7
1.0%
10
0.9%
17
Other 1.9%
15
2.1%
21
2.0%
36
DK 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
NA 3.7%
29
2.3%
23
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
37.6%
35
45.7%
637
42.9%
33
44.3%
799
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.2%
29
50.5%
704
39.0%
30
42.3%
763
Black 60.1%
125
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
7.3%
131
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
2.6%
2
0.2%
4
Asian 0.0%
0
46.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
17
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
26
0.4%
5
5.2%
4
1.9%
35
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
NA 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
3.1%
43
1.3%
1
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share