American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CRIMRATE

Would you say that compared to 1992 the nation's crime rate has gotten better, gotten worse, or stayed about the same?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Better
  3) Worse
  5) The same
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.75
Better 327 18.1% 69% -.24
Worse 276 15.3% 84.3% .78
The same 260 14.4% 98.7% 1.8
Don't know 24 1.3% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Better 0.0%
0
17.6%
220
19.3%
105
25.0%
2
18.1%
327
Worse 20.0%
1
15.9%
198
13.9%
76
12.5%
1
15.3%
276
The same 0.0%
0
14.8%
185
13.0%
71
50.0%
4
14.4%
260
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Better 19.5%
112
16.4%
89
20.3%
73
25.0%
7
15.2%
46
18.1%
327
Worse 13.6%
78
18.0%
98
12.3%
44
3.6%
1
18.2%
55
15.3%
276
The same 13.6%
78
15.8%
86
13.6%
49
25.0%
7
13.2%
40
14.4%
260
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Better 18.4%
277
13.8%
17
15.0%
15
40.0%
6
19.4%
12
18.1%
327
Worse 15.0%
226
13.8%
17
14.0%
14
13.3%
2
27.4%
17
15.3%
276
The same 14.5%
218
17.9%
22
14.0%
14
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
14.4%
260
Don't know 1.4%
21
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Better 16.8%
83
19.8%
84
18.6%
105
16.2%
51
44.4%
4
18.1%
327
Worse 17.8%
88
16.2%
69
13.3%
75
13.7%
43
11.1%
1
15.3%
276
The same 13.0%
64
12.5%
53
13.8%
78
20.6%
65
0.0%
0
14.4%
260
Don't know 2.2%
11
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Better 19.2%
189
16.1%
27
15.7%
46
18.4%
64
7.7%
1
18.1%
327
Worse 14.8%
146
17.3%
29
17.1%
50
13.5%
47
23.1%
3
15.2%
275
The same 13.7%
135
16.7%
28
15.4%
45
14.1%
49
23.1%
3
14.4%
260
Don't know 1.7%
17
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Better 22.3%
138
15.1%
68
18.9%
99
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
18.1%
327
Worse 12.7%
79
14.9%
67
16.8%
88
20.6%
42
0.0%
0
15.3%
276
The same 13.9%
86
18.2%
82
11.3%
59
14.2%
29
44.4%
4
14.4%
260
Don't know 0.8%
5
2.0%
9
0.8%
4
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Better 10.0%
18
14.8%
77
17.1%
93
21.7%
81
31.7%
58
18.2%
327
Worse 17.2%
31
18.7%
97
17.4%
95
11.0%
41
6.0%
11
15.3%
275
The same 17.8%
32
14.1%
73
13.6%
74
16.9%
63
9.3%
17
14.4%
259
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.5%
8
0.4%
2
2.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Better 23.0%
182
14.3%
145
18.1%
327
Worse 11.6%
92
18.1%
184
15.3%
276
The same 15.9%
126
13.2%
134
14.4%
260
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.6%
16
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Better 16.3%
34
28.1%
9
16.1%
15
18.2%
253
19.5%
15
18.1%
326
Worse 19.7%
41
3.1%
1
12.9%
12
15.0%
209
15.6%
12
15.3%
275
The same 15.4%
32
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
14.9%
208
11.7%
9
14.4%
260
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
3.9%
3
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share