American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CRIMEP92

If R says U.S. crime rate has gotten better since 1992: (Would you say) much better or somewhat better?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  5) Somewhat better
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1480 81.9% 81.9% -.42
Much better 82 4.5% 86.4% .16
Somewhat better 244 13.5% 99.9% 2.5
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
82.4%
1029
80.7%
440
75.0%
6
81.9%
1480
Much better 0.0%
0
4.2%
53
5.1%
28
12.5%
1
4.5%
82
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
13.3%
166
14.1%
77
12.5%
1
13.5%
244
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.5%
462
83.6%
454
79.7%
286
75.0%
21
84.8%
257
81.9%
1480
Much better 5.4%
31
3.9%
21
5.6%
20
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
4.5%
82
Somewhat better 14.1%
81
12.3%
67
14.8%
53
21.4%
6
12.2%
37
13.5%
244
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.6%
1230
86.2%
106
85.0%
85
60.0%
9
80.6%
50
81.9%
1480
Much better 4.5%
68
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
4.5%
82
Somewhat better 13.8%
208
10.6%
13
11.0%
11
33.3%
5
11.3%
7
13.5%
244
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.2%
410
80.2%
341
81.4%
460
83.8%
264
55.6%
5
81.9%
1480
Much better 4.7%
23
4.2%
18
5.8%
33
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
4.5%
82
Somewhat better 12.2%
60
15.5%
66
12.6%
71
14.0%
44
33.3%
3
13.5%
244
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.8%
795
83.9%
141
84.3%
247
81.6%
284
92.3%
12
81.9%
1479
Much better 4.5%
44
4.2%
7
3.8%
11
5.5%
19
7.7%
1
4.5%
82
Somewhat better 14.6%
144
11.9%
20
11.9%
35
12.9%
45
0.0%
0
13.5%
244
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.7%
482
84.9%
383
81.1%
424
89.2%
182
100.0%
9
81.9%
1480
Much better 5.6%
35
4.0%
18
4.8%
25
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
Somewhat better 16.5%
102
11.1%
50
14.1%
74
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
13.5%
244
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.0%
162
85.2%
442
82.9%
452
78.3%
292
68.3%
125
81.8%
1473
Much better 2.2%
4
3.1%
16
4.4%
24
5.9%
22
8.7%
16
4.6%
82
Somewhat better 7.8%
14
11.8%
61
12.5%
68
15.8%
59
23.0%
42
13.6%
244
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.0%
608
85.7%
872
81.9%
1480
Much better 6.8%
54
2.8%
28
4.5%
82
Somewhat better 16.1%
127
11.5%
117
13.5%
244
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.7%
174
71.9%
23
83.9%
78
81.8%
1140
80.5%
62
81.9%
1477
Much better 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
4.3%
60
6.5%
5
4.5%
81
Somewhat better 11.5%
24
18.8%
6
12.9%
12
13.8%
192
13.0%
10
13.5%
244
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share