American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CRIMEN92

If R says U.S. crime rate has gotten worse since 1992: (Would you say) much worse or somewhat worse?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much worse
  5) Somewhat worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1531 84.7% 84.7% -.34
Much worse 138 7.6% 92.4% .41
Somewhat worse 138 7.6% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
84.1%
1051
86.1%
469
87.5%
7
84.7%
1531
Much worse 20.0%
1
8.2%
102
6.2%
34
12.5%
1
7.6%
138
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
7.7%
96
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.4%
496
82.0%
445
87.7%
315
96.4%
27
81.8%
248
84.7%
1531
Much worse 6.3%
36
8.7%
47
7.0%
25
0.0%
0
9.9%
30
7.6%
138
Somewhat worse 7.3%
42
9.4%
51
5.3%
19
3.6%
1
8.3%
25
7.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.0%
1281
86.2%
106
86.0%
86
86.7%
13
72.6%
45
84.7%
1531
Much worse 7.6%
115
8.1%
10
3.0%
3
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
7.6%
138
Somewhat worse 7.4%
111
5.7%
7
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
7.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.2%
405
83.8%
356
86.7%
490
86.3%
272
88.9%
8
84.7%
1531
Much worse 9.3%
46
8.7%
37
6.5%
37
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
Somewhat worse 8.5%
42
7.5%
32
6.7%
38
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
7.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.2%
838
82.7%
139
82.9%
243
86.5%
301
76.9%
10
84.8%
1531
Much worse 8.0%
79
7.7%
13
9.2%
27
4.9%
17
15.4%
2
7.6%
138
Somewhat worse 6.8%
67
9.5%
16
7.8%
23
8.6%
30
7.7%
1
7.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.3%
541
85.1%
384
83.2%
435
79.4%
162
100.0%
9
84.7%
1531
Much worse 6.3%
39
7.8%
35
8.0%
42
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
Somewhat worse 6.5%
40
7.1%
32
8.8%
46
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.8%
149
81.3%
422
82.6%
450
89.0%
332
94.0%
172
84.7%
1525
Much worse 7.8%
14
9.2%
48
9.9%
54
4.6%
17
2.2%
4
7.6%
137
Somewhat worse 9.4%
17
9.4%
49
7.5%
41
6.4%
24
3.8%
7
7.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.4%
698
81.9%
833
84.7%
1531
Much worse 4.6%
36
10.0%
102
7.6%
138
Somewhat worse 7.1%
56
8.1%
82
7.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.3%
167
96.9%
31
87.1%
81
85.0%
1184
84.4%
65
84.7%
1528
Much worse 10.1%
21
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
7.0%
98
11.7%
9
7.6%
137
Somewhat worse 9.6%
20
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
8.0%
111
3.9%
3
7.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share