American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CRIMSUMM

Summary: U.S. crime rate since 1992
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.82
Much better 82 4.5% 55.5% -.29
Somewhat better 244 13.5% 69% .24
Stayed about the same 260 14.4% 83.3% .78
Somewhat worse 138 7.6% 91% 1.31
Much worse 138 7.6% 98.6% 1.84
Don't know 25 1.4% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Much better 0.0%
0
4.2%
53
5.1%
28
12.5%
1
4.5%
82
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
13.3%
166
14.1%
77
12.5%
1
13.5%
244
Stayed about the same 0.0%
0
14.8%
185
13.0%
71
50.0%
4
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
7.7%
96
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
Much worse 20.0%
1
8.2%
102
6.2%
34
12.5%
1
7.6%
138
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Much better 5.4%
31
3.9%
21
5.6%
20
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
4.5%
82
Somewhat better 14.1%
81
12.3%
67
14.8%
53
21.4%
6
12.2%
37
13.5%
244
Stayed about the same 13.6%
78
15.8%
86
13.6%
49
25.0%
7
13.2%
40
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 7.3%
42
9.4%
51
5.3%
19
3.6%
1
8.3%
25
7.6%
138
Much worse 6.3%
36
8.7%
47
7.0%
25
0.0%
0
9.9%
30
7.6%
138
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Much better 4.5%
68
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
4.5%
82
Somewhat better 13.8%
208
10.6%
13
11.0%
11
33.3%
5
11.3%
7
13.5%
244
Stayed about the same 14.5%
218
17.9%
22
14.0%
14
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 7.4%
111
5.7%
7
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
7.6%
138
Much worse 7.6%
115
8.1%
10
3.0%
3
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
7.6%
138
Don't know 1.5%
22
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Much better 4.7%
23
4.2%
18
5.8%
33
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
4.5%
82
Somewhat better 12.2%
60
15.5%
66
12.6%
71
14.0%
44
33.3%
3
13.5%
244
Stayed about the same 13.0%
64
12.5%
53
13.8%
78
20.6%
65
0.0%
0
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 8.5%
42
7.5%
32
6.7%
38
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
7.6%
138
Much worse 9.3%
46
8.7%
37
6.5%
37
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
Don't know 2.2%
11
0.9%
4
1.2%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Much better 4.5%
44
4.2%
7
3.8%
11
5.5%
19
7.7%
1
4.5%
82
Somewhat better 14.6%
144
11.9%
20
11.9%
35
12.9%
45
0.0%
0
13.5%
244
Stayed about the same 13.7%
135
16.7%
28
15.4%
45
14.1%
49
23.1%
3
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 6.8%
67
9.5%
16
7.8%
23
8.6%
30
7.7%
1
7.6%
137
Much worse 8.0%
79
7.7%
13
9.2%
27
4.9%
17
15.4%
2
7.6%
138
Don't know 1.8%
18
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Much better 5.6%
35
4.0%
18
4.8%
25
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
Somewhat better 16.5%
102
11.1%
50
14.1%
74
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
13.5%
244
Stayed about the same 13.9%
86
18.2%
82
11.3%
59
14.2%
29
44.4%
4
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 6.5%
40
7.1%
32
8.8%
46
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
Much worse 6.3%
39
7.8%
35
8.0%
42
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
Don't know 1.0%
6
2.0%
9
0.8%
4
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Much better 2.2%
4
3.1%
16
4.4%
24
5.9%
22
8.7%
16
4.6%
82
Somewhat better 7.8%
14
11.8%
61
12.5%
68
15.8%
59
23.0%
42
13.6%
244
Stayed about the same 17.8%
32
14.1%
73
13.6%
74
16.9%
63
9.3%
17
14.4%
259
Somewhat worse 9.4%
17
9.4%
49
7.5%
41
6.4%
24
3.8%
7
7.7%
138
Much worse 7.8%
14
9.2%
48
9.9%
54
4.6%
17
2.2%
4
7.6%
137
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
2.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Much better 6.8%
54
2.8%
28
4.5%
82
Somewhat better 16.1%
127
11.5%
117
13.5%
244
Stayed about the same 15.9%
126
13.2%
134
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 7.1%
56
8.1%
82
7.6%
138
Much worse 4.6%
36
10.0%
102
7.6%
138
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.6%
16
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Much better 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
4.3%
60
6.5%
5
4.5%
81
Somewhat better 11.5%
24
18.8%
6
12.9%
12
13.8%
192
13.0%
10
13.5%
244
Stayed about the same 15.4%
32
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
14.9%
208
11.7%
9
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 9.6%
20
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
8.0%
111
3.9%
3
7.7%
138
Much worse 10.1%
21
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
7.0%
98
11.7%
9
7.6%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
3.9%
3
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share