American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINCRIM

Would you say that Clinton Administration has made the nation's crime rate better, worse, or hasn't it made much difference either way?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Better
  3) Worse
  5) No difference
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.81
Better 234 12.9% 63.9% -.39
Worse 72 4% 67.8% .45
No difference 543 30% 97.9% 1.29
Don't know 38 2.1% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Better 0.0%
0
13.0%
162
13.2%
72
0.0%
0
12.9%
234
Worse 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
2.9%
16
12.5%
1
4.0%
72
No difference 20.0%
1
30.3%
379
29.0%
158
62.5%
5
30.0%
543
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
24
2.4%
13
12.5%
1
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Better 13.6%
78
11.4%
62
14.5%
52
21.4%
6
11.9%
36
12.9%
234
Worse 3.0%
17
5.0%
27
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
4.0%
72
No difference 28.9%
166
33.5%
182
28.1%
101
32.1%
9
28.1%
85
30.0%
543
Don't know 2.4%
14
1.5%
8
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Better 12.8%
193
13.0%
16
13.0%
13
26.7%
4
12.9%
8
12.9%
234
Worse 4.0%
61
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
4.0%
72
No difference 30.3%
456
26.8%
33
27.0%
27
26.7%
4
37.1%
23
30.0%
543
Don't know 2.1%
32
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Better 11.8%
58
14.4%
61
13.6%
77
11.7%
37
11.1%
1
12.9%
234
Worse 5.9%
29
4.2%
18
3.2%
18
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
No difference 29.4%
145
29.4%
125
28.5%
161
34.6%
109
33.3%
3
30.0%
543
Don't know 2.8%
14
1.4%
6
1.4%
8
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Better 13.1%
129
13.1%
22
12.3%
36
13.5%
47
0.0%
0
13.0%
234
Worse 4.5%
44
2.4%
4
4.4%
13
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
No difference 29.5%
290
31.0%
52
32.1%
94
29.0%
101
46.2%
6
30.1%
543
Don't know 2.4%
24
4.2%
7
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Better 21.6%
134
4.9%
22
11.9%
62
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
12.9%
234
Worse 1.6%
10
6.0%
27
4.2%
22
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
No difference 24.7%
153
35.9%
162
30.4%
159
31.9%
65
44.4%
4
30.0%
543
Don't know 1.8%
11
3.3%
15
1.3%
7
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Better 11.7%
21
11.9%
62
12.7%
69
13.7%
51
16.9%
31
13.0%
234
Worse 3.3%
6
6.2%
32
3.7%
20
3.2%
12
1.1%
2
4.0%
72
No difference 27.2%
49
29.1%
151
30.8%
168
32.4%
121
28.4%
52
30.1%
541
Don't know 5.0%
9
1.9%
10
1.3%
7
2.4%
9
1.1%
2
2.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Better 14.8%
117
11.5%
117
12.9%
234
Worse 3.5%
28
4.3%
44
4.0%
72
No difference 32.2%
254
28.4%
289
30.0%
543
Don't know 1.1%
9
2.9%
29
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Better 17.3%
36
15.6%
5
9.7%
9
12.5%
174
11.7%
9
12.9%
233
Worse 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.3%
60
2.6%
2
4.0%
72
No difference 30.3%
63
31.3%
10
23.7%
22
30.3%
422
32.5%
25
30.1%
542
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
34
3.9%
3
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share