American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINPCRM

If R says Clinton Administration made U.S. crime rate better: Much better or somewhat better?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  5) Somewhat better
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1573 87.1% 87.1% -.34
Much better 72 4% 91% .35
Somewhat better 161 8.9% 99.9% 3.14
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
87.0%
1087
86.8%
473
100.0%
8
87.1%
1573
Much better 0.0%
0
4.2%
53
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
8.6%
108
9.7%
53
0.0%
0
8.9%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.4%
496
88.6%
481
85.5%
307
78.6%
22
88.1%
267
87.1%
1573
Much better 3.7%
21
2.6%
14
5.3%
19
7.1%
2
5.3%
16
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 9.9%
57
8.7%
47
9.2%
33
14.3%
4
6.6%
20
8.9%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.2%
1314
87.0%
107
87.0%
87
73.3%
11
87.1%
54
87.1%
1573
Much better 3.9%
59
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 8.8%
133
9.8%
12
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
8.9%
161
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.2%
435
85.6%
364
86.4%
488
88.3%
278
88.9%
8
87.1%
1573
Much better 4.5%
22
3.8%
16
4.4%
25
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 7.3%
36
10.6%
45
9.0%
51
8.9%
28
11.1%
1
8.9%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.9%
855
86.9%
146
87.7%
257
86.5%
301
100.0%
13
87.0%
1572
Much better 4.2%
41
3.6%
6
2.4%
7
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 8.9%
88
8.9%
15
9.9%
29
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
8.9%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.4%
486
95.1%
429
88.1%
461
92.2%
188
100.0%
9
87.1%
1573
Much better 7.6%
47
0.9%
4
3.1%
16
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 14.0%
87
3.8%
17
8.8%
46
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
8.9%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.3%
159
88.1%
457
87.3%
476
86.3%
322
83.1%
152
87.0%
1566
Much better 5.0%
9
2.9%
15
4.2%
23
4.0%
15
5.5%
10
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 6.7%
12
8.9%
46
8.4%
46
9.7%
36
11.5%
21
8.9%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.2%
673
88.5%
900
87.1%
1573
Much better 5.1%
40
3.1%
32
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 9.7%
77
8.3%
84
8.9%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.7%
172
84.4%
27
90.3%
84
87.5%
1219
88.3%
68
87.1%
1570
Much better 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
3.7%
51
2.6%
2
3.9%
71
Somewhat better 10.6%
22
12.5%
4
6.5%
6
8.8%
122
9.1%
7
8.9%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share