American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINNCRM

If R says Clinton Administration made U.S. crime rate worse: Much worse or somewhat worse?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much worse
  5) Somewhat worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1735 96% 96% -.17
Much worse 36 2% 98% 1.24
Somewhat worse 36 2% 100% 6.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
95.6%
1194
97.1%
529
87.5%
7
96.0%
1735
Much worse 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
1.3%
7
12.5%
1
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.0%
557
95.0%
516
97.5%
350
100.0%
28
93.7%
284
96.0%
1735
Much worse 1.6%
9
2.6%
14
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.0%
36
Somewhat worse 1.4%
8
2.4%
13
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.0%
1446
96.7%
119
97.0%
97
93.3%
14
95.2%
59
96.0%
1735
Much worse 2.0%
30
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
36
Somewhat worse 2.1%
31
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.1%
464
95.8%
407
96.8%
547
97.8%
308
100.0%
9
96.0%
1735
Much worse 2.6%
13
2.1%
9
1.8%
10
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Somewhat worse 3.2%
16
2.1%
9
1.4%
8
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.5%
940
97.6%
164
95.6%
280
96.8%
337
100.0%
13
96.0%
1734
Much worse 2.4%
24
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Somewhat worse 2.0%
20
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.4%
610
94.0%
424
95.8%
501
93.6%
191
100.0%
9
96.0%
1735
Much worse 0.6%
4
3.1%
14
2.3%
12
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Somewhat worse 1.0%
6
2.9%
13
1.9%
10
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
174
93.8%
487
96.3%
525
96.8%
361
98.9%
181
96.0%
1728
Much worse 2.2%
4
3.5%
18
1.8%
10
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
2.0%
36
Somewhat worse 1.1%
2
2.7%
14
1.8%
10
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.5%
762
95.7%
973
96.0%
1735
Much worse 1.4%
11
2.5%
25
2.0%
36
Somewhat worse 2.2%
17
1.9%
19
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
201
100.0%
32
96.8%
90
95.7%
1333
97.4%
75
96.0%
1731
Much worse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.2%
31
2.6%
2
2.0%
36
Somewhat worse 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.1%
29
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share