American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINCRSM

Summary: Effect of Clinton Administration on crime rate
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Hasn't made much difference
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.83
Much better 72 4% 54.9% -.27
Somewhat better 161 8.9% 63.8% .3
Hasn't made much difference 543 30% 93.9% .86
Somewhat worse 36 2% 95.8% 1.43
Much worse 36 2% 97.8% 1.99
Don't know 39 2.2% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Much better 0.0%
0
4.2%
53
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
8.6%
108
9.7%
53
0.0%
0
8.9%
161
Hasn't made much difference 20.0%
1
30.3%
379
29.0%
158
62.5%
5
30.0%
543
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
1.3%
7
12.5%
1
2.0%
36
Much worse 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
2.4%
13
12.5%
1
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Much better 3.7%
21
2.6%
14
5.3%
19
7.1%
2
5.3%
16
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 9.9%
57
8.7%
47
9.2%
33
14.3%
4
6.6%
20
8.9%
161
Hasn't made much difference 28.9%
166
33.5%
182
28.1%
101
32.1%
9
28.1%
85
30.0%
543
Somewhat worse 1.4%
8
2.4%
13
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
2.0%
36
Much worse 1.6%
9
2.6%
14
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.0%
36
Don't know 2.4%
14
1.7%
9
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Much better 3.9%
59
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 8.8%
133
9.8%
12
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
8.9%
161
Hasn't made much difference 30.3%
456
26.8%
33
27.0%
27
26.7%
4
37.1%
23
30.0%
543
Somewhat worse 2.1%
31
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
36
Much worse 2.0%
30
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
36
Don't know 2.2%
33
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Much better 4.5%
22
3.8%
16
4.4%
25
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 7.3%
36
10.6%
45
9.0%
51
8.9%
28
11.1%
1
8.9%
161
Hasn't made much difference 29.4%
145
29.4%
125
28.5%
161
34.6%
109
33.3%
3
30.0%
543
Somewhat worse 3.2%
16
2.1%
9
1.4%
8
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Much worse 2.6%
13
2.1%
9
1.8%
10
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Don't know 2.8%
14
1.4%
6
1.6%
9
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Much better 4.2%
41
3.6%
6
2.4%
7
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 8.9%
88
8.9%
15
9.9%
29
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
8.9%
161
Hasn't made much difference 29.5%
290
31.0%
52
32.1%
94
29.0%
101
46.2%
6
30.1%
543
Somewhat worse 2.0%
20
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Much worse 2.4%
24
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Don't know 2.4%
24
4.8%
8
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Much better 7.6%
47
0.9%
4
3.1%
16
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 14.0%
87
3.8%
17
8.8%
46
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
8.9%
161
Hasn't made much difference 24.7%
153
35.9%
162
30.4%
159
31.9%
65
44.4%
4
30.0%
543
Somewhat worse 1.0%
6
2.9%
13
1.9%
10
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Much worse 0.6%
4
3.1%
14
2.3%
12
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Don't know 1.8%
11
3.5%
16
1.3%
7
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Much better 5.0%
9
2.9%
15
4.2%
23
4.0%
15
5.5%
10
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 6.7%
12
8.9%
46
8.4%
46
9.7%
36
11.5%
21
8.9%
161
Hasn't made much difference 27.2%
49
29.1%
151
30.8%
168
32.4%
121
28.4%
52
30.1%
541
Somewhat worse 1.1%
2
2.7%
14
1.8%
10
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Much worse 2.2%
4
3.5%
18
1.8%
10
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
2.0%
36
Don't know 5.0%
9
2.1%
11
1.3%
7
2.4%
9
1.1%
2
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Much better 5.1%
40
3.1%
32
4.0%
72
Somewhat better 9.7%
77
8.3%
84
8.9%
161
Hasn't made much difference 32.2%
254
28.4%
289
30.0%
543
Somewhat worse 2.2%
17
1.9%
19
2.0%
36
Much worse 1.4%
11
2.5%
25
2.0%
36
Don't know 1.1%
9
2.9%
30
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Much better 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
3.7%
51
2.6%
2
3.9%
71
Somewhat better 10.6%
22
12.5%
4
6.5%
6
8.8%
122
9.1%
7
8.9%
161
Hasn't made much difference 30.3%
63
31.3%
10
23.7%
22
30.3%
422
32.5%
25
30.1%
542
Somewhat worse 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.1%
29
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Much worse 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.2%
31
2.6%
2
2.0%
36
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
35
3.9%
3
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share