American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MORLCLIM

Would you say that compared to 1992, the nation's moral climate has gotten better, stayed about the same, or gotten worse?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Better
  3) Worse
  5) The same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.87
Better 87 4.8% 55.7% -.38
Worse 470 26% 81.7% .6
The same 314 17.4% 99.1% 1.58
Don't know 15 .8% 99.9% 3.05
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Better 0.0%
0
4.6%
58
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Worse 0.0%
0
28.0%
350
21.1%
115
62.5%
5
26.0%
470
The same 20.0%
1
16.2%
202
20.0%
109
25.0%
2
17.4%
314
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Better 5.2%
30
3.9%
21
5.8%
21
7.1%
2
4.3%
13
4.8%
87
Worse 21.8%
125
32.4%
176
25.1%
90
21.4%
6
24.1%
73
26.0%
470
The same 19.9%
114
14.5%
79
15.3%
55
25.0%
7
19.5%
59
17.4%
314
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.8%
15
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Better 4.6%
70
1.6%
2
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
4.8%
87
Worse 26.5%
400
29.3%
36
17.0%
17
26.7%
4
21.0%
13
26.0%
470
The same 17.1%
258
15.4%
19
20.0%
20
26.7%
4
21.0%
13
17.4%
314
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Better 4.9%
24
4.5%
19
5.1%
29
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Worse 24.3%
120
26.8%
114
24.6%
139
29.5%
93
44.4%
4
26.0%
470
The same 19.9%
98
17.4%
74
15.9%
90
16.2%
51
11.1%
1
17.4%
314
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Better 4.4%
43
5.4%
9
4.8%
14
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Worse 27.0%
266
26.8%
45
26.6%
78
21.8%
76
30.8%
4
26.0%
469
The same 17.4%
171
16.7%
28
16.7%
49
18.1%
63
23.1%
3
17.4%
314
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Better 8.1%
50
2.2%
10
4.0%
21
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Worse 17.7%
110
37.7%
170
25.0%
131
28.4%
58
11.1%
1
26.0%
470
The same 22.4%
139
9.5%
43
18.2%
95
16.7%
34
33.3%
3
17.4%
314
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Better 4.4%
8
5.8%
30
4.8%
26
5.1%
19
2.2%
4
4.8%
87
Worse 20.6%
37
21.6%
112
26.6%
145
33.2%
124
27.3%
50
26.0%
468
The same 19.4%
35
21.2%
110
16.0%
87
13.1%
49
17.5%
32
17.4%
313
Don't know 2.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Better 5.3%
42
4.4%
45
4.8%
87
Worse 27.3%
216
25.0%
254
26.0%
470
The same 18.6%
147
16.4%
167
17.4%
314
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.3%
13
0.8%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Better 8.2%
17
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
4.3%
60
5.2%
4
4.8%
87
Worse 17.3%
36
21.9%
7
14.0%
13
28.4%
395
24.7%
19
26.1%
470
The same 24.5%
51
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
16.2%
225
19.5%
15
17.3%
312
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
1.3%
1
0.8%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share