American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MORALP92

If R says moral climate is better since 1992: (Would you say) much better or somewhat better?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  5) Somewhat better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1720 95.2% 95.2% -.2
Much better 28 1.5% 96.7% .92
Somewhat better 59 3.3% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
95.4%
1191
94.7%
516
100.0%
8
95.2%
1720
Much better 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
3.2%
40
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.8%
544
96.1%
522
94.2%
338
92.9%
26
95.7%
290
95.2%
1720
Much better 1.9%
11
0.9%
5
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
28
Somewhat better 3.3%
19
2.9%
16
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.4%
1437
98.4%
121
94.0%
94
93.3%
14
87.1%
54
95.2%
1720
Much better 1.4%
21
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.5%
28
Somewhat better 3.3%
49
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.1%
469
95.5%
406
94.9%
536
95.2%
300
100.0%
9
95.2%
1720
Much better 1.8%
9
1.2%
5
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Somewhat better 3.0%
15
3.3%
14
3.7%
21
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
941
94.6%
159
95.2%
279
94.0%
327
100.0%
13
95.2%
1719
Much better 1.6%
16
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Somewhat better 2.7%
27
3.6%
6
3.8%
11
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.9%
570
97.8%
441
96.0%
502
97.1%
198
100.0%
9
95.2%
1720
Much better 2.6%
16
0.9%
4
1.3%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Somewhat better 5.5%
34
1.3%
6
2.7%
14
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
172
94.2%
489
95.2%
519
94.9%
354
97.8%
179
95.2%
1713
Much better 3.9%
7
1.9%
10
0.9%
5
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Somewhat better 0.6%
1
3.9%
20
3.9%
21
3.5%
13
2.2%
4
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.7%
748
95.6%
972
95.2%
1720
Much better 1.8%
14
1.4%
14
1.5%
28
Somewhat better 3.5%
28
3.0%
31
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.8%
191
93.8%
30
95.7%
89
95.7%
1333
94.8%
73
95.2%
1716
Much better 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.2%
17
1.3%
1
1.6%
28
Somewhat better 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
3.1%
43
3.9%
3
3.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share