American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CERTRACE

If face-to-face mode: If interviewer has identified race of household: Is this definite or probable?
  0) INAP
  1) Definite
  5) Probable
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 855 47.3% 47.3% -.69
Definite 915 50.6% 98% .42
Probable 31 1.7% 99.7% 4.84
NA 6 .3% 100% 9.27

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
47.2%
590
47.3%
258
62.5%
5
47.3%
855
Definite 60.0%
3
50.7%
633
50.6%
276
37.5%
3
50.6%
915
Probable 0.0%
0
1.9%
24
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 47.6%
273
48.6%
264
47.4%
170
35.7%
10
45.5%
138
47.3%
855
Definite 50.5%
290
49.5%
269
49.0%
176
64.3%
18
53.5%
162
50.6%
915
Probable 1.2%
7
1.5%
8
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.7%
31
NA 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 47.3%
713
47.2%
58
49.0%
49
46.7%
7
45.2%
28
47.3%
855
Definite 50.8%
765
51.2%
63
49.0%
49
53.3%
8
48.4%
30
50.6%
915
Probable 1.8%
27
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.7%
31
NA 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 45.0%
222
48.7%
207
49.6%
280
44.1%
139
77.8%
7
47.3%
855
Definite 52.1%
257
48.7%
207
48.7%
275
55.2%
174
22.2%
2
50.6%
915
Probable 1.8%
9
2.6%
11
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
NA 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 46.7%
460
48.2%
81
51.5%
151
44.5%
155
53.8%
7
47.3%
854
Definite 50.9%
501
51.8%
87
46.4%
136
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.7%
915
Probable 2.2%
22
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 44.8%
278
54.5%
246
44.2%
231
47.5%
97
33.3%
3
47.3%
855
Definite 53.1%
329
43.2%
195
53.9%
282
50.5%
103
66.7%
6
50.6%
915
Probable 1.8%
11
2.0%
9
1.5%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
NA 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 42.2%
76
45.1%
234
47.0%
256
51.5%
192
50.8%
93
47.3%
851
Definite 56.7%
102
52.8%
274
50.6%
276
46.4%
173
47.5%
87
50.7%
912
Probable 1.1%
2
1.5%
8
2.2%
12
1.6%
6
1.6%
3
1.7%
31
NA 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 47.0%
371
47.6%
484
47.3%
855
Definite 51.6%
408
49.9%
507
50.6%
915
Probable 1.3%
10
2.1%
21
1.7%
31
NA 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 39.9%
83
50.0%
16
40.9%
38
48.9%
681
45.5%
35
47.3%
853
Definite 58.2%
121
50.0%
16
48.4%
45
49.7%
693
49.4%
38
50.6%
913
Probable 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
1.1%
16
5.2%
4
1.7%
31
NA 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share