American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MORALN92

If R says moral climate is worse since 1992: (Would you say) much worse or somewhat worse?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much worse
  5) Somewhat worse
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1337 74% 74% -.45
Much worse 260 14.4% 88.4% .17
Somewhat worse 209 11.6% 99.9% 2.67
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
72.0%
899
78.9%
430
37.5%
3
74.0%
1337
Much worse 0.0%
0
16.3%
203
10.1%
55
25.0%
2
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
11.7%
146
11.0%
60
37.5%
3
11.6%
209
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.2%
449
67.6%
367
74.9%
269
78.6%
22
75.9%
230
74.0%
1337
Much worse 10.5%
60
20.3%
110
12.5%
45
14.3%
4
13.5%
41
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 11.3%
65
12.2%
66
12.3%
44
7.1%
2
10.6%
32
11.6%
209
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.5%
1107
70.7%
87
83.0%
83
73.3%
11
79.0%
49
74.0%
1337
Much worse 15.2%
229
9.8%
12
7.0%
7
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 11.3%
170
19.5%
24
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
11.6%
209
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.7%
373
73.2%
311
75.4%
426
70.5%
222
55.6%
5
74.0%
1337
Much worse 13.6%
67
16.0%
68
12.6%
71
16.2%
51
33.3%
3
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 10.8%
53
10.8%
46
12.0%
68
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
11.6%
209
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.0%
718
73.2%
123
73.4%
215
78.2%
272
69.2%
9
74.0%
1337
Much worse 15.5%
153
14.3%
24
15.7%
46
9.8%
34
15.4%
2
14.3%
259
Somewhat worse 11.4%
112
12.5%
21
10.9%
32
12.1%
42
15.4%
2
11.6%
209
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.3%
510
62.3%
281
75.0%
392
71.6%
146
88.9%
8
74.0%
1337
Much worse 7.6%
47
24.8%
112
13.4%
70
15.2%
31
0.0%
0
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 10.0%
62
12.9%
58
11.7%
61
13.2%
27
11.1%
1
11.6%
209
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.4%
143
78.4%
407
73.4%
400
66.8%
249
72.7%
133
74.0%
1332
Much worse 8.9%
16
11.8%
61
16.1%
88
19.3%
72
12.6%
23
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 11.1%
20
9.8%
51
10.5%
57
13.9%
52
14.8%
27
11.5%
207
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.7%
574
75.0%
763
74.0%
1337
Much worse 14.8%
117
14.1%
143
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 12.5%
99
10.8%
110
11.6%
209
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.7%
172
78.1%
25
86.0%
80
71.6%
998
75.3%
58
73.9%
1333
Much worse 8.2%
17
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
15.6%
218
16.9%
13
14.4%
260
Somewhat worse 9.1%
19
12.5%
4
4.3%
4
12.6%
176
7.8%
6
11.6%
209
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share