American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MORALSUM

Summary: U.S. moral climate since 1992
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.9
Much better 28 1.5% 52.5% -.41
Somewhat better 59 3.3% 55.7% .07
Stayed about the same 314 17.4% 73.1% .55
Somewhat worse 209 11.6% 84.7% 1.03
Much worse 260 14.4% 99.1% 1.51
Don't know 15 .8% 99.9% 2.95
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Much better 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
3.2%
40
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Stayed about the same 20.0%
1
16.2%
202
20.0%
109
25.0%
2
17.4%
314
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
11.7%
146
11.0%
60
37.5%
3
11.6%
209
Much worse 0.0%
0
16.3%
203
10.1%
55
25.0%
2
14.4%
260
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Much better 1.9%
11
0.9%
5
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
28
Somewhat better 3.3%
19
2.9%
16
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
3.3%
59
Stayed about the same 19.9%
114
14.5%
79
15.3%
55
25.0%
7
19.5%
59
17.4%
314
Somewhat worse 11.3%
65
12.2%
66
12.3%
44
7.1%
2
10.6%
32
11.6%
209
Much worse 10.5%
60
20.3%
110
12.5%
45
14.3%
4
13.5%
41
14.4%
260
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.8%
15
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Much better 1.4%
21
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.5%
28
Somewhat better 3.3%
49
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
3.3%
59
Stayed about the same 17.1%
258
15.4%
19
20.0%
20
26.7%
4
21.0%
13
17.4%
314
Somewhat worse 11.3%
170
19.5%
24
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
11.6%
209
Much worse 15.2%
229
9.8%
12
7.0%
7
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
14.4%
260
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Much better 1.8%
9
1.2%
5
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Somewhat better 3.0%
15
3.3%
14
3.7%
21
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Stayed about the same 19.9%
98
17.4%
74
15.9%
90
16.2%
51
11.1%
1
17.4%
314
Somewhat worse 10.8%
53
10.8%
46
12.0%
68
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
11.6%
209
Much worse 13.6%
67
16.0%
68
12.6%
71
16.2%
51
33.3%
3
14.4%
260
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Much better 1.6%
16
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Somewhat better 2.7%
27
3.6%
6
3.8%
11
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Stayed about the same 17.4%
171
16.7%
28
16.7%
49
18.1%
63
23.1%
3
17.4%
314
Somewhat worse 11.4%
112
12.5%
21
10.9%
32
12.1%
42
15.4%
2
11.6%
209
Much worse 15.5%
153
14.3%
24
15.7%
46
9.8%
34
15.4%
2
14.3%
259
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Much better 2.6%
16
0.9%
4
1.3%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Somewhat better 5.5%
34
1.3%
6
2.7%
14
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Stayed about the same 22.4%
139
9.5%
43
18.2%
95
16.7%
34
33.3%
3
17.4%
314
Somewhat worse 10.0%
62
12.9%
58
11.7%
61
13.2%
27
11.1%
1
11.6%
209
Much worse 7.6%
47
24.8%
112
13.4%
70
15.2%
31
0.0%
0
14.4%
260
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Much better 3.9%
7
1.9%
10
0.9%
5
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Somewhat better 0.6%
1
3.9%
20
3.9%
21
3.5%
13
2.2%
4
3.3%
59
Stayed about the same 19.4%
35
21.2%
110
16.0%
87
13.1%
49
17.5%
32
17.4%
313
Somewhat worse 11.1%
20
9.8%
51
10.5%
57
13.9%
52
14.8%
27
11.5%
207
Much worse 8.9%
16
11.8%
61
16.1%
88
19.3%
72
12.6%
23
14.4%
260
Don't know 2.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Much better 1.8%
14
1.4%
14
1.5%
28
Somewhat better 3.5%
28
3.0%
31
3.3%
59
Stayed about the same 18.6%
147
16.4%
167
17.4%
314
Somewhat worse 12.5%
99
10.8%
110
11.6%
209
Much worse 14.8%
117
14.1%
143
14.4%
260
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.3%
13
0.8%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Much better 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.2%
17
1.3%
1
1.6%
28
Somewhat better 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
3.1%
43
3.9%
3
3.3%
59
Stayed about the same 24.5%
51
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
16.2%
225
19.5%
15
17.3%
312
Somewhat worse 9.1%
19
12.5%
4
4.3%
4
12.6%
176
7.8%
6
11.6%
209
Much worse 8.2%
17
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
15.6%
218
16.9%
13
14.4%
260
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
1.3%
1
0.8%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share