American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINMORL

Has the Clinton Administration made the nation's moral climate better, worse, or hasn't it made much difference either way?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Better
  3) Worse
  5) No difference
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.88
Better 65 3.6% 54.5% -.42
Worse 373 20.6% 75.2% .48
No difference 425 23.5% 98.7% 1.38
Don't know 21 1.2% 99.8% 2.74
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Better 0.0%
0
3.5%
44
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Worse 0.0%
0
22.5%
281
16.9%
92
0.0%
0
20.6%
373
No difference 20.0%
1
22.4%
280
25.3%
138
75.0%
6
23.5%
425
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
12.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Better 4.2%
24
2.9%
16
3.9%
14
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
3.6%
65
Worse 16.6%
95
27.1%
147
20.1%
72
14.3%
4
18.2%
55
20.6%
373
No difference 25.6%
147
20.8%
113
21.4%
77
35.7%
10
25.7%
78
23.5%
425
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.6%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.2%
21
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Better 3.3%
49
4.1%
5
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
3.6%
65
Worse 21.6%
325
20.3%
25
12.0%
12
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
20.6%
373
No difference 23.2%
349
21.1%
26
26.0%
26
33.3%
5
30.6%
19
23.5%
425
Don't know 1.1%
17
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
21
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Better 3.9%
19
4.0%
17
3.2%
18
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Worse 19.9%
98
21.6%
92
21.4%
121
18.7%
59
33.3%
3
20.6%
373
No difference 24.5%
121
22.6%
96
21.4%
121
27.3%
86
11.1%
1
23.5%
425
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.2%
5
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Better 2.8%
28
4.8%
8
4.1%
12
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Worse 23.0%
226
17.9%
30
19.5%
57
16.7%
58
7.7%
1
20.6%
372
No difference 22.1%
217
27.4%
46
24.9%
73
24.1%
84
38.5%
5
23.5%
425
Don't know 1.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Better 5.8%
36
1.1%
5
3.4%
18
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Worse 12.4%
77
34.4%
155
19.7%
103
18.6%
38
0.0%
0
20.6%
373
No difference 30.2%
187
13.5%
61
23.1%
121
25.5%
52
44.4%
4
23.5%
425
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.1%
5
1.3%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Better 6.7%
12
4.4%
23
3.1%
17
2.9%
11
1.1%
2
3.6%
65
Worse 10.0%
18
17.3%
90
21.7%
118
26.8%
100
25.7%
47
20.7%
373
No difference 28.3%
51
26.2%
136
22.0%
120
20.9%
78
20.2%
37
23.4%
422
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.0%
5
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Better 4.3%
34
3.0%
31
3.6%
65
Worse 21.9%
173
19.7%
200
20.6%
373
No difference 24.6%
194
22.7%
231
23.5%
425
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.6%
16
1.2%
21
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Better 8.2%
17
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
2.9%
40
5.2%
4
3.6%
65
Worse 12.5%
26
18.8%
6
9.7%
9
22.8%
317
19.5%
15
20.7%
373
No difference 29.3%
61
21.9%
7
21.5%
20
22.7%
316
24.7%
19
23.5%
423
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share