American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINPMOR

If R says Clinton Administration made moral climate better: Much better or somewhat better?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  5) Somewhat better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1742 96.4% 96.4% -.17
Much better 23 1.3% 97.7% 1.15
Somewhat better 42 2.3% 100% 6.41

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.5%
1205
96.1%
524
100.0%
8
96.4%
1742
Much better 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.8%
550
97.1%
527
96.1%
345
96.4%
27
96.7%
293
96.4%
1742
Much better 1.6%
9
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 2.6%
15
2.2%
12
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
1458
95.9%
118
95.0%
95
100.0%
15
90.3%
56
96.4%
1742
Much better 1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 2.1%
31
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.1%
474
96.0%
408
96.8%
547
96.5%
304
100.0%
9
96.4%
1742
Much better 1.2%
6
1.4%
6
1.2%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 2.6%
13
2.6%
11
1.9%
11
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
956
95.2%
160
95.9%
281
95.1%
331
100.0%
13
96.4%
1741
Much better 1.3%
13
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 1.5%
15
3.6%
6
2.7%
8
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.2%
584
98.9%
446
96.6%
505
97.1%
198
100.0%
9
96.4%
1742
Much better 1.9%
12
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 3.9%
24
0.4%
2
2.3%
12
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.3%
168
95.6%
496
96.9%
528
97.1%
362
98.9%
181
96.4%
1735
Much better 2.2%
4
1.7%
9
0.7%
4
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 4.4%
8
2.7%
14
2.4%
13
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.7%
756
97.0%
986
96.4%
1742
Much better 1.8%
14
0.9%
9
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 2.5%
20
2.2%
22
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.8%
191
100.0%
32
95.7%
89
97.1%
1353
94.8%
73
96.4%
1738
Much better 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.9%
12
2.6%
2
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.0%
28
2.6%
2
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share