American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINNMOR

If R says Clinton Administration made moral climate worse: Much worse or somewhat worse?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much worse
  5) Somewhat worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1434 79.4% 79.4% -.39
Much worse 214 11.8% 91.2% .31
Somewhat worse 159 8.8% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
77.5%
968
83.1%
453
100.0%
8
79.4%
1434
Much worse 0.0%
0
13.5%
169
8.3%
45
0.0%
0
11.8%
214
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
9.0%
112
8.6%
47
0.0%
0
8.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.4%
479
72.9%
396
79.9%
287
85.7%
24
81.8%
248
79.4%
1434
Much worse 8.2%
47
16.0%
87
13.4%
48
7.1%
2
9.9%
30
11.8%
214
Somewhat worse 8.4%
48
11.0%
60
6.7%
24
7.1%
2
8.3%
25
8.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.4%
1182
79.7%
98
88.0%
88
80.0%
12
87.1%
54
79.4%
1434
Much worse 12.5%
188
9.8%
12
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
11.8%
214
Somewhat worse 9.1%
137
10.6%
13
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
8.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.1%
395
78.4%
333
78.6%
444
81.3%
256
66.7%
6
79.4%
1434
Much worse 10.5%
52
13.2%
56
12.2%
69
11.7%
37
0.0%
0
11.8%
214
Somewhat worse 9.3%
46
8.5%
36
9.2%
52
7.0%
22
33.3%
3
8.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.0%
758
82.1%
138
80.5%
236
83.3%
290
92.3%
12
79.4%
1434
Much worse 13.0%
128
10.7%
18
11.9%
35
9.2%
32
0.0%
0
11.8%
213
Somewhat worse 10.0%
98
7.1%
12
7.5%
22
7.5%
26
7.7%
1
8.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.6%
543
65.6%
296
80.3%
420
81.4%
166
100.0%
9
79.4%
1434
Much worse 5.0%
31
21.7%
98
11.3%
59
12.7%
26
0.0%
0
11.8%
214
Somewhat worse 7.4%
46
12.6%
57
8.4%
44
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
8.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.0%
162
82.7%
429
78.3%
427
73.2%
273
74.3%
136
79.3%
1427
Much worse 6.7%
12
10.4%
54
13.2%
72
13.9%
52
13.1%
24
11.9%
214
Somewhat worse 3.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.4%
46
12.9%
48
12.6%
23
8.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.1%
617
80.3%
817
79.4%
1434
Much worse 12.5%
99
11.3%
115
11.8%
214
Somewhat worse 9.4%
74
8.4%
85
8.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.5%
182
81.3%
26
90.3%
84
77.2%
1076
80.5%
62
79.3%
1430
Much worse 5.8%
12
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
12.8%
178
16.9%
13
11.9%
214
Somewhat worse 6.7%
14
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
10.0%
139
2.6%
2
8.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share