American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINMORU

Summary: Effect of Clinton Administration on moral climate
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Hasn't made much difference
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 920 50.9% 50.9% -.89
Much better 23 1.3% 52.2% -.4
Somewhat better 42 2.3% 54.5% .09
Hasn't made much difference 425 23.5% 78% .58
Somewhat worse 159 8.8% 86.8% 1.07
Much worse 214 11.8% 98.7% 1.56
Don't know 21 1.2% 99.8% 3.03
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.9%
920
Much better 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Hasn't made much difference 20.0%
1
22.4%
280
25.3%
138
75.0%
6
23.5%
425
Somewhat worse 0.0%
0
9.0%
112
8.6%
47
0.0%
0
8.8%
159
Much worse 0.0%
0
13.5%
169
8.3%
45
0.0%
0
11.8%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
12.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.1%
299
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.9%
920
Much better 1.6%
9
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 2.6%
15
2.2%
12
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.3%
42
Hasn't made much difference 25.6%
147
20.8%
113
21.4%
77
35.7%
10
25.7%
78
23.5%
425
Somewhat worse 8.4%
48
11.0%
60
6.7%
24
7.1%
2
8.3%
25
8.8%
159
Much worse 8.2%
47
16.0%
87
13.4%
48
7.1%
2
9.9%
30
11.8%
214
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.6%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.2%
21
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.8%
765
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.9%
920
Much better 1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 2.1%
31
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.3%
42
Hasn't made much difference 23.2%
349
21.1%
26
26.0%
26
33.3%
5
30.6%
19
23.5%
425
Somewhat worse 9.1%
137
10.6%
13
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
8.8%
159
Much worse 12.5%
188
9.8%
12
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
11.8%
214
Don't know 1.1%
17
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
21
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
Much better 1.2%
6
1.4%
6
1.2%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 2.6%
13
2.6%
11
1.9%
11
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Hasn't made much difference 24.5%
121
22.6%
96
21.4%
121
27.3%
86
11.1%
1
23.5%
425
Somewhat worse 9.3%
46
8.5%
36
9.2%
52
7.0%
22
33.3%
3
8.8%
159
Much worse 10.5%
52
13.2%
56
12.2%
69
11.7%
37
0.0%
0
11.8%
214
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.2%
5
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
46.2%
6
50.9%
920
Much better 1.3%
13
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 1.5%
15
3.6%
6
2.7%
8
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Hasn't made much difference 22.1%
217
27.4%
46
24.9%
73
24.1%
84
38.5%
5
23.5%
425
Somewhat worse 10.0%
98
7.1%
12
7.5%
22
7.5%
26
7.7%
1
8.8%
159
Much worse 13.0%
128
10.7%
18
11.9%
35
9.2%
32
0.0%
0
11.8%
213
Don't know 1.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
312
49.9%
225
52.2%
273
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.9%
920
Much better 1.9%
12
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 3.9%
24
0.4%
2
2.3%
12
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Hasn't made much difference 30.2%
187
13.5%
61
23.1%
121
25.5%
52
44.4%
4
23.5%
425
Somewhat worse 7.4%
46
12.6%
57
8.4%
44
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
8.8%
159
Much worse 5.0%
31
21.7%
98
11.3%
59
12.7%
26
0.0%
0
11.8%
214
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.1%
5
1.3%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
Much better 2.2%
4
1.7%
9
0.7%
4
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 4.4%
8
2.7%
14
2.4%
13
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
2.3%
42
Hasn't made much difference 28.3%
51
26.2%
136
22.0%
120
20.9%
78
20.2%
37
23.4%
422
Somewhat worse 3.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.4%
46
12.9%
48
12.6%
23
8.8%
159
Much worse 6.7%
12
10.4%
54
13.2%
72
13.9%
52
13.1%
24
11.9%
214
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.0%
5
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.4%
382
52.9%
538
50.9%
920
Much better 1.8%
14
0.9%
9
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 2.5%
20
2.2%
22
2.3%
42
Hasn't made much difference 24.6%
194
22.7%
231
23.5%
425
Somewhat worse 9.4%
74
8.4%
85
8.8%
159
Much worse 12.5%
99
11.3%
115
11.8%
214
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.6%
16
1.2%
21
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
49.4%
38
50.9%
918
Much better 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.9%
12
2.6%
2
1.3%
23
Somewhat better 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.0%
28
2.6%
2
2.3%
42
Hasn't made much difference 29.3%
61
21.9%
7
21.5%
20
22.7%
316
24.7%
19
23.5%
423
Somewhat worse 6.7%
14
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
10.0%
139
2.6%
2
8.8%
159
Much worse 5.8%
12
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
12.8%
178
16.9%
13
11.9%
214
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share