American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINANGY

Has Bill Clinton -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel: Angry
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 891 49.3% 49.3% -.66
Yes 617 34.1% 83.5% -.1
No 297 16.4% 99.9% 2.16
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
49.6%
620
47.5%
259
87.5%
7
49.3%
891
Yes 0.0%
0
35.2%
440
32.3%
176
12.5%
1
34.1%
617
No 0.0%
0
15.1%
188
20.0%
109
0.0%
0
16.4%
297
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
279
51.4%
279
47.1%
169
53.6%
15
49.2%
149
49.3%
891
Yes 31.9%
183
37.4%
203
35.1%
126
35.7%
10
31.4%
95
34.1%
617
No 19.3%
111
11.2%
61
17.5%
63
10.7%
3
19.5%
59
16.4%
297
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
746
48.0%
59
43.0%
43
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.3%
891
Yes 34.6%
522
30.1%
37
34.0%
34
26.7%
4
32.3%
20
34.1%
617
No 15.7%
237
22.0%
27
23.0%
23
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
16.4%
297
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.9%
246
49.4%
210
47.1%
266
51.7%
163
66.7%
6
49.3%
891
Yes 30.4%
150
35.3%
150
37.7%
213
32.4%
102
22.2%
2
34.1%
617
No 19.7%
97
15.3%
65
14.9%
84
15.9%
50
11.1%
1
16.4%
297
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
487
50.6%
85
49.1%
144
46.8%
163
84.6%
11
49.3%
890
Yes 36.3%
357
29.8%
50
34.1%
100
31.0%
108
15.4%
2
34.2%
617
No 14.1%
139
19.6%
33
16.4%
48
22.1%
77
0.0%
0
16.4%
297
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.7%
308
50.3%
227
48.0%
251
49.5%
101
44.4%
4
49.3%
891
Yes 28.2%
175
40.4%
182
37.1%
194
31.4%
64
22.2%
2
34.1%
617
No 22.1%
137
9.3%
42
14.5%
76
19.1%
39
33.3%
3
16.4%
297
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.2%
85
49.1%
255
48.4%
264
51.7%
193
47.5%
87
49.1%
884
Yes 21.1%
38
31.4%
163
37.4%
204
35.7%
133
43.2%
79
34.3%
617
No 31.7%
57
19.5%
101
13.8%
75
12.6%
47
9.3%
17
16.5%
297
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.0%
411
47.2%
480
49.3%
891
Yes 30.3%
239
37.2%
378
34.1%
617
No 17.7%
140
15.4%
157
16.4%
297
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.4%
107
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
49.5%
690
55.8%
43
49.3%
889
Yes 16.8%
35
31.3%
10
31.2%
29
37.1%
517
31.2%
24
34.1%
615
No 31.7%
66
21.9%
7
32.3%
30
13.2%
184
13.0%
10
16.5%
297
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share