American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINANGF

If R says Clinton has made R angry: How often would you say you've felt angry -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1190 65.9% 65.9% -.65
Very often 138 7.6% 73.5% .13
Fairly often 143 7.9% 81.4% .91
Occasionally 263 14.6% 96% 1.68
Rarely 73 4% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
64.8%
809
67.7%
369
87.5%
7
65.9%
1190
Very often 0.0%
0
8.4%
105
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
Fairly often 0.0%
0
9.3%
116
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
7.9%
143
Occasionally 0.0%
0
14.0%
175
16.0%
87
12.5%
1
14.6%
263
Rarely 0.0%
0
3.5%
44
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.1%
391
62.6%
340
64.9%
233
64.3%
18
68.6%
208
65.9%
1190
Very often 5.9%
34
9.6%
52
8.6%
31
14.3%
4
5.6%
17
7.6%
138
Fairly often 5.2%
30
11.4%
62
8.1%
29
7.1%
2
6.6%
20
7.9%
143
Occasionally 15.7%
90
12.7%
69
15.6%
56
10.7%
3
14.9%
45
14.6%
263
Rarely 5.1%
29
3.7%
20
2.8%
10
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
4.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.4%
985
69.9%
86
66.0%
66
73.3%
11
67.7%
42
65.9%
1190
Very often 7.9%
119
7.3%
9
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.6%
138
Fairly often 8.4%
126
3.3%
4
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
7.9%
143
Occasionally 14.3%
215
13.0%
16
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
14.6%
263
Rarely 4.1%
62
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.6%
343
64.7%
275
62.3%
352
67.6%
213
77.8%
7
65.9%
1190
Very often 4.9%
24
7.3%
31
10.6%
60
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
Fairly often 7.1%
35
8.5%
36
7.6%
43
8.6%
27
22.2%
2
7.9%
143
Occasionally 13.6%
67
16.7%
71
15.4%
87
12.1%
38
0.0%
0
14.6%
263
Rarely 4.9%
24
2.8%
12
4.1%
23
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.7%
627
70.2%
118
65.9%
193
69.0%
240
84.6%
11
65.8%
1189
Very often 9.2%
91
5.4%
9
5.8%
17
5.7%
20
7.7%
1
7.6%
138
Fairly often 7.8%
77
10.1%
17
8.2%
24
7.2%
25
0.0%
0
7.9%
143
Occasionally 15.5%
153
10.7%
18
16.7%
49
12.1%
42
7.7%
1
14.6%
263
Rarely 3.7%
36
3.6%
6
3.4%
10
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.8%
445
59.6%
269
62.9%
329
68.6%
140
77.8%
7
65.9%
1190
Very often 2.6%
16
14.9%
67
8.4%
44
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
Fairly often 4.5%
28
10.4%
47
9.9%
52
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
7.9%
143
Occasionally 14.8%
92
13.3%
60
15.1%
79
14.7%
30
22.2%
2
14.6%
263
Rarely 6.3%
39
1.8%
8
3.6%
19
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.9%
142
68.6%
356
62.6%
341
64.3%
240
56.8%
104
65.7%
1183
Very often 2.8%
5
6.4%
33
10.3%
56
8.3%
31
7.1%
13
7.7%
138
Fairly often 4.4%
8
6.4%
33
8.6%
47
8.3%
31
13.1%
24
7.9%
143
Occasionally 10.6%
19
13.9%
72
13.9%
76
15.3%
57
21.3%
39
14.6%
263
Rarely 3.3%
6
4.8%
25
4.6%
25
3.8%
14
1.6%
3
4.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.7%
551
62.8%
639
65.9%
1190
Very often 6.5%
51
8.6%
87
7.6%
138
Fairly often 6.1%
48
9.3%
95
7.9%
143
Occasionally 13.9%
110
15.0%
153
14.6%
263
Rarely 3.8%
30
4.2%
43
4.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.2%
173
68.8%
22
68.8%
64
62.9%
876
68.8%
53
65.9%
1188
Very often 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
8.9%
124
6.5%
5
7.7%
138
Fairly often 1.0%
2
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
9.1%
127
6.5%
5
7.9%
142
Occasionally 11.5%
24
18.8%
6
15.1%
14
15.1%
211
9.1%
7
14.5%
262
Rarely 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
3.9%
55
9.1%
7
4.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share