American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINHOPE

Has Bill Clinton -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel: Hopeful
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 891 49.3% 49.3% -.73
Yes 469 26% 75.3% -.24
No 444 24.6% 99.8% 1.7
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
49.6%
620
47.5%
259
87.5%
7
49.3%
891
Yes 0.0%
0
25.5%
319
27.3%
149
12.5%
1
26.0%
469
No 0.0%
0
24.7%
308
25.0%
136
0.0%
0
24.6%
444
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
279
51.4%
279
47.1%
169
53.6%
15
49.2%
149
49.3%
891
Yes 26.8%
154
23.2%
126
27.0%
97
32.1%
9
27.4%
83
26.0%
469
No 24.4%
140
25.4%
138
25.6%
92
10.7%
3
23.4%
71
24.6%
444
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
746
48.0%
59
43.0%
43
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.3%
891
Yes 26.1%
393
22.0%
27
31.0%
31
33.3%
5
21.0%
13
26.0%
469
No 24.2%
365
30.1%
37
26.0%
26
6.7%
1
24.2%
15
24.6%
444
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.9%
246
49.4%
210
47.1%
266
51.7%
163
66.7%
6
49.3%
891
Yes 24.3%
120
27.3%
116
28.7%
162
21.6%
68
33.3%
3
26.0%
469
No 25.8%
127
23.3%
99
23.9%
135
26.3%
83
0.0%
0
24.6%
444
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
487
50.6%
85
49.1%
144
46.8%
163
84.6%
11
49.3%
890
Yes 24.5%
241
21.4%
36
30.4%
89
29.3%
102
7.7%
1
26.0%
469
No 25.8%
254
28.0%
47
20.5%
60
23.6%
82
7.7%
1
24.6%
444
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.7%
308
50.3%
227
48.0%
251
49.5%
101
44.4%
4
49.3%
891
Yes 39.0%
242
14.9%
67
23.3%
122
17.6%
36
22.2%
2
26.0%
469
No 11.1%
69
34.6%
156
28.5%
149
32.8%
67
33.3%
3
24.6%
444
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.2%
85
49.1%
255
48.4%
264
51.7%
193
47.5%
87
49.1%
884
Yes 25.6%
46
24.7%
128
27.0%
147
24.4%
91
31.1%
57
26.1%
469
No 27.2%
49
26.2%
136
24.2%
132
23.6%
88
21.3%
39
24.7%
444
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.0%
411
47.2%
480
49.3%
891
Yes 24.7%
195
26.9%
274
26.0%
469
No 23.2%
183
25.7%
261
24.6%
444
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.4%
107
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
49.5%
690
55.8%
43
49.3%
889
Yes 31.7%
66
28.1%
9
34.4%
32
24.3%
339
27.3%
21
25.9%
467
No 16.8%
35
25.0%
8
29.0%
27
25.9%
361
16.9%
13
24.6%
444
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share