American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINHOPF

If R says Clinton has made R hopeful: How often would you say you've felt hopeful - very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1338 74% 74% -.54
Very often 90 5% 79% .32
Fairly often 135 7.5% 86.5% 1.19
Occasionally 203 11.2% 97.7% 2.06
Rarely 41 2.3% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
74.5%
930
72.7%
396
87.5%
7
74.0%
1338
Very often 0.0%
0
5.2%
65
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Fairly often 0.0%
0
7.4%
92
7.9%
43
0.0%
0
7.5%
135
Occasionally 0.0%
0
10.6%
133
12.7%
69
12.5%
1
11.2%
203
Rarely 0.0%
0
2.3%
29
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.2%
420
76.8%
417
73.0%
262
67.9%
19
72.6%
220
74.0%
1338
Very often 4.4%
25
5.2%
28
4.5%
16
10.7%
3
5.9%
18
5.0%
90
Fairly often 8.0%
46
5.7%
31
7.8%
28
7.1%
2
9.2%
28
7.5%
135
Occasionally 12.4%
71
10.5%
57
11.4%
41
14.3%
4
9.9%
30
11.2%
203
Rarely 2.1%
12
1.8%
10
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.9%
1114
78.0%
96
69.0%
69
66.7%
10
79.0%
49
74.0%
1338
Very often 5.1%
77
4.1%
5
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
5.0%
90
Fairly often 7.6%
115
8.9%
11
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
7.5%
135
Occasionally 10.7%
162
8.9%
11
21.0%
21
20.0%
3
9.7%
6
11.2%
203
Rarely 2.6%
39
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.7%
373
72.7%
309
71.3%
403
78.4%
247
66.7%
6
74.0%
1338
Very often 4.3%
21
3.8%
16
5.7%
32
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Fairly often 6.9%
34
8.0%
34
8.3%
47
6.0%
19
11.1%
1
7.5%
135
Occasionally 10.1%
50
12.7%
54
12.6%
71
8.3%
26
22.2%
2
11.2%
203
Rarely 3.0%
15
2.8%
12
2.1%
12
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.5%
743
78.6%
132
69.6%
204
70.7%
246
92.3%
12
74.0%
1337
Very often 4.1%
40
4.2%
7
7.2%
21
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Fairly often 6.5%
64
8.3%
14
8.9%
26
8.6%
30
7.7%
1
7.5%
135
Occasionally 11.7%
115
8.3%
14
11.6%
34
11.5%
40
0.0%
0
11.2%
203
Rarely 2.2%
22
0.6%
1
2.7%
8
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.0%
378
85.1%
384
76.7%
401
82.4%
168
77.8%
7
74.0%
1338
Very often 11.0%
68
0.9%
4
2.7%
14
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Fairly often 13.5%
84
2.0%
9
6.3%
33
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
7.5%
135
Occasionally 13.2%
82
8.4%
38
12.0%
63
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
11.2%
203
Rarely 1.3%
8
3.5%
16
2.3%
12
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.4%
134
75.3%
391
73.0%
398
75.6%
282
68.9%
126
73.9%
1331
Very often 4.4%
8
5.4%
28
5.7%
31
4.8%
18
2.7%
5
5.0%
90
Fairly often 8.3%
15
6.4%
33
6.8%
37
7.8%
29
11.5%
21
7.5%
135
Occasionally 8.3%
15
11.8%
61
12.1%
66
9.9%
37
13.1%
24
11.3%
203
Rarely 4.4%
8
1.2%
6
2.4%
13
1.9%
7
3.8%
7
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.3%
595
73.1%
743
74.0%
1338
Very often 3.9%
31
5.8%
59
5.0%
90
Fairly often 6.7%
53
8.1%
82
7.5%
135
Occasionally 10.6%
84
11.7%
119
11.2%
203
Rarely 3.4%
27
1.4%
14
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.3%
142
71.9%
23
65.6%
61
75.7%
1054
72.7%
56
74.1%
1336
Very often 11.1%
23
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
4.0%
56
3.9%
3
4.9%
89
Fairly often 10.1%
21
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
6.9%
96
9.1%
7
7.4%
134
Occasionally 7.7%
16
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
11.4%
159
13.0%
10
11.3%
203
Rarely 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
2.0%
28
1.3%
1
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share