American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HISPHH

If face-to-face mode: CSMS interviewer evaluation: Is R or R's household of Hispanic origin?
  0) INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 801 44.3% 44.3% -1.02
Yes 84 4.6% 49% -.64
No 863 47.8% 96.7% .85
DK 7 .4% 97.1% 1.97
NA 52 2.9% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
44.6%
557
43.5%
237
62.5%
5
44.3%
801
Yes 0.0%
0
5.0%
62
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
4.6%
84
No 40.0%
2
47.7%
596
48.1%
262
37.5%
3
47.8%
863
DK 20.0%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
NA 0.0%
0
2.4%
30
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 43.9%
252
46.4%
252
44.3%
159
35.7%
10
42.2%
128
44.3%
801
Yes 4.0%
23
1.5%
8
10.0%
36
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
4.6%
84
No 47.7%
274
49.9%
271
42.6%
153
64.3%
18
48.5%
147
47.8%
863
DK 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
NA 3.8%
22
2.2%
12
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 44.5%
671
46.3%
57
43.0%
43
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
44.3%
801
Yes 4.3%
65
1.6%
2
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
4.6%
84
No 48.3%
728
50.4%
62
38.0%
38
53.3%
8
43.5%
27
47.8%
863
DK 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
7
NA 2.5%
37
1.6%
2
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 41.8%
206
45.2%
192
47.8%
270
40.0%
126
77.8%
7
44.3%
801
Yes 7.5%
37
4.2%
18
3.7%
21
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
84
No 46.7%
230
47.1%
200
46.5%
263
53.3%
168
22.2%
2
47.8%
863
DK 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
NA 3.4%
17
3.1%
13
1.8%
10
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 44.4%
437
43.5%
73
48.8%
143
40.2%
140
53.8%
7
44.3%
800
Yes 4.5%
44
1.8%
3
3.4%
10
7.8%
27
0.0%
0
4.7%
84
No 48.8%
480
50.6%
85
44.7%
131
46.6%
162
38.5%
5
47.8%
863
DK 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.4%
7
NA 1.9%
19
4.2%
7
2.7%
8
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 42.3%
262
51.2%
231
41.9%
219
42.6%
87
22.2%
2
44.3%
801
Yes 6.3%
39
2.7%
12
4.6%
24
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
4.6%
84
No 48.9%
303
43.2%
195
50.5%
264
47.1%
96
55.6%
5
47.8%
863
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
NA 2.4%
15
2.9%
13
2.7%
14
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
72
41.0%
213
44.8%
244
49.1%
183
46.4%
85
44.3%
797
Yes 7.8%
14
6.6%
34
4.4%
24
1.6%
6
3.3%
6
4.7%
84
No 50.6%
91
48.4%
251
47.5%
259
46.9%
175
46.4%
85
47.8%
861
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
NA 1.7%
3
3.9%
20
2.4%
13
2.4%
9
3.8%
7
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 43.2%
341
45.2%
460
44.3%
801
Yes 4.9%
39
4.4%
45
4.6%
84
No 48.1%
380
47.5%
483
47.8%
863
DK 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
NA 3.4%
27
2.5%
25
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
37.6%
35
45.7%
637
42.9%
33
44.3%
799
Yes 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
58.1%
54
1.9%
26
0.0%
0
4.7%
84
No 57.7%
120
43.8%
14
2.2%
2
49.2%
686
50.6%
39
47.8%
861
DK 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
3.9%
3
0.4%
7
NA 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
3.0%
42
2.6%
2
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share