American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINFEAR

(Has Bill Clinton -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel:) Afraid
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 891 49.3% 49.3% -.86
Yes 232 12.8% 62.1% -.44
No 682 37.7% 99.9% 1.26
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
49.6%
620
47.5%
259
87.5%
7
49.3%
891
Yes 0.0%
0
14.6%
182
9.2%
50
0.0%
0
12.8%
232
No 0.0%
0
35.7%
446
43.1%
235
12.5%
1
37.7%
682
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.6%
279
51.4%
279
47.1%
169
53.6%
15
49.2%
149
49.3%
891
Yes 9.4%
54
16.4%
89
12.3%
44
14.3%
4
13.5%
41
12.8%
232
No 41.8%
240
32.2%
175
40.4%
145
32.1%
9
37.3%
113
37.7%
682
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
746
48.0%
59
43.0%
43
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.3%
891
Yes 13.5%
203
9.8%
12
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
12.8%
232
No 36.9%
556
42.3%
52
49.0%
49
33.3%
5
32.3%
20
37.7%
682
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.9%
246
49.4%
210
47.1%
266
51.7%
163
66.7%
6
49.3%
891
Yes 12.6%
62
15.5%
66
13.5%
76
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
12.8%
232
No 37.5%
185
35.1%
149
39.1%
221
39.4%
124
33.3%
3
37.7%
682
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
487
50.6%
85
49.1%
144
46.8%
163
84.6%
11
49.3%
890
Yes 14.2%
140
10.1%
17
10.9%
32
11.8%
41
15.4%
2
12.8%
232
No 36.2%
356
39.3%
66
39.6%
116
41.4%
144
0.0%
0
37.8%
682
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.7%
308
50.3%
227
48.0%
251
49.5%
101
44.4%
4
49.3%
891
Yes 5.8%
36
20.4%
92
14.9%
78
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
12.8%
232
No 44.5%
276
29.3%
132
36.7%
192
38.2%
78
44.4%
4
37.7%
682
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.2%
85
49.1%
255
48.4%
264
51.7%
193
47.5%
87
49.1%
884
Yes 5.6%
10
9.4%
49
16.7%
91
16.9%
63
10.4%
19
12.9%
232
No 47.2%
85
41.4%
215
34.5%
188
31.4%
117
42.1%
77
37.9%
682
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.0%
411
47.2%
480
49.3%
891
Yes 11.5%
91
13.9%
141
12.8%
232
No 36.5%
288
38.7%
394
37.7%
682
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.4%
107
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
49.5%
690
55.8%
43
49.3%
889
Yes 3.4%
7
9.4%
3
12.9%
12
14.4%
200
13.0%
10
12.9%
232
No 45.2%
94
43.8%
14
50.5%
47
36.0%
501
31.2%
24
37.7%
680
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share