American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINFERO

If R says Clinton has made R afraid: How often would you say you've felt afraid - very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1575 87.2% 87.2% -.36
Very often 40 2.2% 89.4% .71
Fairly often 55 3% 92.4% 1.78
Occasionally 96 5.3% 97.7% 2.85
Rarely 41 2.3% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
85.4%
1067
90.8%
495
100.0%
8
87.2%
1575
Very often 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Fairly often 0.0%
0
3.6%
45
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Occasionally 0.0%
0
5.8%
73
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
Rarely 0.0%
0
2.3%
29
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.6%
520
83.6%
454
87.7%
315
85.7%
24
86.5%
262
87.2%
1575
Very often 1.0%
6
4.1%
22
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.2%
40
Fairly often 1.9%
11
3.9%
21
3.9%
14
7.1%
2
2.3%
7
3.0%
55
Occasionally 4.2%
24
6.4%
35
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
6.3%
19
5.3%
96
Rarely 2.3%
13
2.0%
11
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.5%
1304
90.2%
111
92.0%
92
93.3%
14
87.1%
54
87.2%
1575
Very often 2.3%
35
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.2%
40
Fairly often 3.3%
50
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.0%
55
Occasionally 5.4%
82
4.9%
6
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
5.3%
96
Rarely 2.4%
36
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.4%
431
84.5%
359
86.5%
489
91.1%
287
100.0%
9
87.2%
1575
Very often 1.2%
6
1.9%
8
3.2%
18
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Fairly often 2.0%
10
4.0%
17
3.5%
20
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Occasionally 6.5%
32
5.9%
25
5.1%
29
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
Rarely 2.8%
14
3.8%
16
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.8%
844
89.9%
151
89.1%
261
88.2%
307
84.6%
11
87.2%
1574
Very often 2.4%
24
1.2%
2
1.7%
5
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Fairly often 3.7%
36
3.0%
5
2.7%
8
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Occasionally 5.7%
56
5.4%
9
4.4%
13
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
5.3%
96
Rarely 2.4%
24
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.2%
584
79.6%
359
85.1%
445
87.7%
179
88.9%
8
87.2%
1575
Very often 0.5%
3
4.9%
22
2.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Fairly often 0.8%
5
5.1%
23
3.4%
18
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
3.0%
55
Occasionally 1.8%
11
8.6%
39
6.3%
33
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
Rarely 2.7%
17
1.8%
8
2.3%
12
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.4%
170
90.6%
470
83.3%
454
83.1%
310
89.6%
164
87.1%
1568
Very often 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
3.1%
17
3.2%
12
2.2%
4
2.2%
40
Fairly often 0.0%
0
2.3%
12
3.9%
21
4.8%
18
2.2%
4
3.1%
55
Occasionally 3.3%
6
3.7%
19
7.2%
39
6.4%
24
4.4%
8
5.3%
96
Rarely 2.2%
4
2.1%
11
2.6%
14
2.4%
9
1.6%
3
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.5%
699
86.1%
876
87.2%
1575
Very often 1.8%
14
2.6%
26
2.2%
40
Fairly often 3.2%
25
2.9%
30
3.0%
55
Occasionally 4.6%
36
5.9%
60
5.3%
96
Rarely 2.0%
16
2.5%
25
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
201
90.6%
29
87.1%
81
85.6%
1193
87.0%
67
87.1%
1571
Very often 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.4%
33
3.9%
3
2.2%
40
Fairly often 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
51
2.6%
2
3.1%
55
Occasionally 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
6.2%
87
2.6%
2
5.3%
96
Rarely 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
2.1%
29
3.9%
3
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share